- Revenue 2024
- $1,056,059
- Expenses 2024
- $4,503,426
Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F30I
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 868 E UNIVERSITY DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
A NEW LEAF COTTAGES INC
EIN 86-0820084
-
A NEW LEAF INC
EIN 86-0256667
-
COMMUNITY ALLIANCE AGAINST FAMILY ABUSE
EIN 86-0912044
-
HOMEWARD BOUND
EIN 86-0660875
-
MESA COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INCORPORATED
EIN 86-0558407
-
NEIGHBORHOOD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
EIN 86-0888028
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
FACILITATE AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS OF A NEW LEAF, INC.
-
THE PRE-HAB FOUNDATION SOLICITS AND ALLOCATES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SHELTER FACILITIES TO A NEW LEAF, INC. (AN AFFILIATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION), MINIMIZING OCCUPANCY COSTS TO ALLOW LESSEE TO SPEND MORE OF ITS FUNDS ON ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SHELTERS AND COUNSELING TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS PLACED BY GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.
Expenses $3,698,723 · Grants $3,630,049
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mark SchnepfMARK SCHNEPF
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra DuvallDEBRA DUVALL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig KuhseCRAIG KUHSE
TREASURER/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn IacobelliCAROLYN IACOBELLI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.55 related
-
Tyler AbrahamsTYLER ABRAHAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.55 related
-
Lindsay SchubeLINDSAY SCHUBE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael HughesMICHAEL HUGHES
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
-
Catherine DyciewskiCATHERINE DYCIEWSKI
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
-
Dawn NoonanDAWN NOONAN
CHIEF OPPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,056,059
- Expenses
- $4,503,426
- Contributions
- $16,857
- Grants paid
- $3,630,049
-
2023
- Revenue
- $933,339
- Expenses
- $1,681,818
- Contributions
- $15,249
- Grants paid
- $765,174
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,439,205
- Expenses
- $2,421,266
- Contributions
- $12,187
- Grants paid
- $1,478,250
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,874,397
- Expenses
- $1,718,196
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,109,564
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,635,690
- Expenses
- $1,586,169
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,948,896
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,703,806
- Expenses
- $2,454,042
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,189,775
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,679,177
- Expenses
- $1,531,068
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,346,065
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,507,066
- Expenses
- $2,138,184
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,748,553
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,515,349
- Expenses
- $1,684,013
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,693,851
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
A NEW LEAF INC
$1,478,250
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
A NEW LEAF INC
$765,174
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
A NEW LEAF INC
$431,506
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
PROSPECT PARK LLC
DEVELOP LOW INCOME HOUSING · AZ · income $0 · assets $0
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
PROSPECT PARK 1 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
EXCLUDED · DEVELOP LOW INCOME HOUSING · AZ · 99.9% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.