Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOMERSET COUNTY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 25-1556082 SOMERSET, PA

Revenue 2024
$255,453
Expenses 2024
$82,108

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T12
Classification
1000
Street
601 N CENTER AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EDUCATION AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

  • EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS

    Expenses $56,712 · Revenue $28,493

  • SHOP WITH A COP EVENT

    Expenses $7,921 · Revenue $132,073

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RON ALDOM

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL P BARBERA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHELE BEENER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRUCE HOTTLE

    CHAIR/PRESID

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GLENN E MILLER JR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JAMES MARKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHELE PETROSKY-MOON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANGI TENNANT

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $255,453
    Expenses
    $82,108
    Contributions
    $84,998
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $41,384
    Expenses
    $47,580
    Contributions
    $400
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $45,752
    Expenses
    $40,659
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,366
    Expenses
    $13,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,004
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $23,609
    Expenses
    $20,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,260
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,258
    Expenses
    $48,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,262
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $39,847
    Expenses
    $47,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,424
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,263
    Expenses
    $38,229
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,697

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
BRUCE HOTTLE
Mailing address
601 N CENTER AVENUESOMERSET PA 15501

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.