Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COREWELL HEALTH

EIN 38-2601965 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Revenue 2022
$17,548,575
Expenses 2022
$21,123,809

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E21
Classification
1000
Street
100 COREWELL DR NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of COREWELL HEALTH (EIN 38-3382353). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANNE STEWART

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $450,730
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $356,710
    Other
    $94,020
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $251,677 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $101,365 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,668 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $63,869 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,151 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $450,730 related
  • KEVIN SMITH

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $277,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $244,248
    Other
    $33,602
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $195,511 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $47,479 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,258 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,423 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,179 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $277,850 related
  • MARGARET LIGHTNER

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $352,090
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,375
    Other
    $79,715
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $203,097 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $45,040 related
    Other
    $0 + $24,238 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $58,347 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,368 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $352,090 related
  • MARIA MILLER

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $89,688
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $80,489
    Other
    $9,199
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related
  • PAULA LEVESQUE

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $240,401
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $213,107
    Other
    $27,294
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $134,910 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $76,169 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,028 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,494 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $240,401 related
  • SUSAN GRANT

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $2,538,513
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,526,685
    Other
    $11,828
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,058 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $415,484 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,962,143 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,028 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,538,513 related
  • CHRISTINA FREESE DECKER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $4,492,371
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,302,354
    Other
    $1,190,017
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,946,454 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,080,448 related
    Other
    $0 + $275,452 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $934,738 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $255,279 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,492,371 related
  • MATTHEW COX

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $2,088,349
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,565,372
    Other
    $522,977
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,044,193 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $390,863 related
    Other
    $0 + $130,316 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $400,134 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $122,843 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,088,349 related
  • DAVID SENGSTOCK MD

    FORMER HIGHEST PAID

    Total calculated
    $399,533
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $324,473
    Other
    $75,060
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $322,789 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,684 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,435 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $399,533 related
  • DEAN RUMSEY

    FORMER HIGHEST PAID

    Total calculated
    $182,091
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,421
    Other
    $27,670
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $132,763 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,289 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,369 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,914 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $182,091 related
  • JACQUELINE MOHS

    FORMER HIGHEST PAID

    Total calculated
    $422,943
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $348,199
    Other
    $74,744
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,819 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $21,653 related
    Other
    $0 + $22,727 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,991 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,753 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $422,943 related
  • LINDA NICKERSON

    FORMER HIGHEST PAID

    Total calculated
    $199,859
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $140,036
    Other
    $59,823
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $120,105 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $18,371 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,560 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,717 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,106 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $199,859 related
  • PARIMALA DOMMETI

    FORMER HIGHEST PAID

    Total calculated
    $281,272
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $241,651
    Other
    $39,621
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $218,190 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $22,754 related
    Other
    $0 + $707 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,005 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,616 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $281,272 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,548,575
    Expenses
    $21,123,809
    Contributions
    $107,045
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.