Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RASIKA SOCIETY FOR ARTS OF INDIA

EIN 93-1266917 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2024
$199,961
Expenses 2024
$197,052

Program services were 67.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A23
Classification
1000
Street
4804 NW BETHANY BLVD STE I2 PMB 425

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Rasika primary exempt purpose is to promote, present and educate the public on the arts and culture of India in the State of Oregon. This is accomplished by presenting lecture demonstrations, workshops and presentation of folk and classical music of India and dance concerts by master artists from India and other local Indian artists resident in Oregon and from all over the US. The distinguishing feature of this organization is its mission to provide education/outreach of the Indian arts and culture.

  • For Rasika 26th performing art season, we were proud to expand on our education-outreach programming with the Youth Art programming serving local students of classical music.

    Expenses $52,479

  • RASIKA commissioned and presented the tour of JRDC company featuring dancers from India and local talented youth from the community; this was presented at various venues including rural Oregon.

    Expenses $36,512 · Grants $10,000

  • Dance featuring for the first time a collaboration of South Asian dance forms, featuring dancers from Nepal, India, Cambodia and Indonesia receiving rave reviews.

    Expenses $28,855 · Grants $28,676

  • The rest of programming included three exceptional music concerts: Vocalists Sakethraman, Grammy nominated Vocalist Sikkil Gurucharan and Grammy nominated Mandolin U Rajesh.

    Expenses $15,652 · Grants $4,759

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ramkumar Vaidyanathan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raman Srinivasan

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ramu Kailasam

    Finance/Tax consultant

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raj Reddy

    Web Master

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vishwa Gadamanagu

    Board member at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $199,961
    Expenses
    $197,052
    Contributions
    $141,447
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $487,061
    Expenses
    $386,262
    Contributions
    $204,660
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $152,634
    Expenses
    $129,644
    Contributions
    $146,325
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,129
    Expenses
    $76,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $169,401
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,888
    Expenses
    $65,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,555
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,683
    Expenses
    $39,229
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,039
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $184,840
    Expenses
    $191,684
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,703
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $191,933
    Expenses
    $187,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $147,138
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $268,444
    Expenses
    $262,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,074
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $195,497
    Expenses
    $192,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $154,892
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $193,797
    Expenses
    $192,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,192
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $150,389
    Expenses
    $159,606
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,345
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $353,797
    Expenses
    $366,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,036

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.