Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO

EIN 85-6010733 SANTA FE, NM

Largest nonprofits in New Mexico

Revenue 2024
$70,788,124
Expenses 2024
$64,189,273

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
813TH ST MICHAELS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO (EIN 23-7253113). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT

  • NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 52,954 MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jerry Rael

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joanne Vigil-Coppler

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Kirk

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Gonzales

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Duran

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Virginia Hendley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosemary Wickard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Ramos

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $711,314
    From this org
    $689,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,347
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $565,090
    Bonus
    $112,877
    Other
    $12,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,347
    Filer's total
    $711,314
  • Ethan Hendrickson

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $238,104
    From this org
    $222,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,464
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,324
    Bonus
    $22,316
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,165
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,299
    Filer's total
    $238,104
  • Lindsay Jones

    EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $357,957
    From this org
    $328,222
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,735
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,882
    Bonus
    $41,340
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,540
    Filer's total
    $357,957
  • Edward Christians

    EVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $349,099
    From this org
    $316,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,362
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,427
    Bonus
    $40,310
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,822
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,540
    Filer's total
    $349,099
  • Emilio Atencio

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $454,705
    From this org
    $229,137
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $225,568
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,506
    Bonus
    $21,631
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $223,241
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,327
    Filer's total
    $454,705
  • William Thorn

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $292,913
    From this org
    $253,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,644
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,252
    Bonus
    $27,017
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,229
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,415
    Filer's total
    $292,913
  • Ryan Klinkrodt

    VP COMMERCIAL LENDING

    Total calculated
    $245,885
    From this org
    $164,770
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,115
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,269
    Bonus
    $11,501
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,215
    Filer's total
    $245,885
  • Maria Suazo

    SVP RETAIL ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $250,743
    From this org
    $169,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,093
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,472
    Bonus
    $17,178
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,378
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,715
    Filer's total
    $250,743
  • Darlene Vigil

    AVP REAL ESTATE (THRU 02/25)

    Total calculated
    $229,572
    From this org
    $213,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,089
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,403
    Bonus
    $13,080
    Other
    $70,000
    Deferred
    $4,790
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,299
    Filer's total
    $229,572
  • Beatrice Medina

    SVP ENTERPRISE RISK (THRU 06/25)

    Total calculated
    $154,738
    From this org
    $148,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,190
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,828
    Bonus
    $6,720
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,541
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,649
    Filer's total
    $154,738
  • Kyle Moore

    SVP MARKETING & COMMUNITY

    Total calculated
    $226,570
    From this org
    $147,234
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,336
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,211
    Bonus
    $13,023
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,215
    Filer's total
    $226,570

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $70,788,124
    Expenses
    $64,189,273
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,384,621
    Expenses
    $47,951,608
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,283,901
    Expenses
    $33,149,896
    Contributions
    $1,826,265
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,283,901
    Expenses
    $33,149,896
    Contributions
    $1,826,265
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $39,868,558
    Expenses
    $29,098,888
    Assets (EOY)
    $936,346,148
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,070,283
    Expenses
    $27,230,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $636,267,686
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,268,148
    Expenses
    $24,586,282
    Assets (EOY)
    $569,598,930
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,865,726
    Expenses
    $21,639,093
    Assets (EOY)
    $515,258,522
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,582,017
    Expenses
    $20,049,331
    Assets (EOY)
    $465,705,318
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,934,911
    Expenses
    $18,964,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,491,004
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,696,883
    Expenses
    $17,571,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $393,149,078
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,383,867
    Expenses
    $17,178,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $363,462,817
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $16,982,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $330,069,751
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,714,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $307,581,721

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.