- Revenue 2024
- $3,468,199
- Expenses 2024
- $3,551,917
Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P33J
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 2375
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARIA CADENAS
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $171,459
- From this org
- $171,459
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,459
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,459
-
DIVYA SHARMA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAITLIN BRUNE
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARLENE TORRES
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRISTIAN HERNANDEZ-DIAZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HANK ARMSTRONG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS BENNER
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIGOLENE ORTEGA
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORRAINE YGLESIAS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,468,199
- Expenses
- $3,551,917
- Contributions
- $3,337,449
- Grants paid
- $1,270,429
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,177,388
- Expenses
- $2,041,361
- Contributions
- $5,133,187
- Grants paid
- $254,250
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,765,285
- Expenses
- $1,801,908
- Contributions
- $2,758,052
- Grants paid
- $754,700
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$1,096,361
2024 CONTRIBUTION TO LOAN FUND
Grants received
-
$168,750
2024 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$118,750
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$101,500
2022 BLDG ECO PWR/RPD RSP
-
2024 BUSINESS SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2022 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 SG2024009, WCEP STEERING COMMITTEE 2023-2024, INSTALLMENT 1 OF 1
-
$50,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY
$50,000
2022 Winter storm relief/undocufund fund
-
2023 FINANCIAL CAPABILITY
-
$35,000
2025 THE GRANT SUPPORTED THE ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATION AS A STEERING COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE WHOLE CHILD EQUITY PARTNERSHIP (WCEP), A STATEWIDE CROSS-SECTOR COALITION ADVANCING RACIAL EQUITY AND WHOLE-CHILD POLICIES THAT SUPPORT THE HEALTH, DEVELOPMENT, AND WELL-BEING OF BLACK, NATIVE AMERICAN, ASIAN AMERICAN, PACIFIC ISLANDER, AND LATINE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN CALIFORNIA. FUNDING ALSO SUPPORTED THE ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATION IN THE FOLLOWING WCEP WORKGROUPS: ECONOMIC SECURITY AND COMMUNICATIONS WORKGROUPS, TO HELP ADVANCE COLLABORATIVE POLICY, ADVOCACY, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT STRATEGIES INFORMED BY THE LIVED EXPERIENCES OF FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.