Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS COALITION FOR NORTHEAST LOUISIANA

EIN 72-1502186 MONROE, LA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Louisiana

Revenue 2023
$10,610,510
Expenses 2023
$10,245,340

Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I72
Classification
1000
Street
117 HALL ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ACT AS A COORDINATING AGENCY TO DEVELOP A COMPREHENSIVE AND INTEGRATED SYSTEM OF RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT CHILDREN AND FAMILIES AS THEY LIVE AND GROW TO THEIR FULL POTENTIAL

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ACT AS A COORDINATING AGENCY TO DEVELOP A COMPREHENSIVE AND INTEGRATED SYSTEM OF RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT CHILDREN AND FAMILIES

  • EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND EARLY HEAD START: NELA CHILDCARE CONNECTIONS (LDOE): CURRENTLY FUNDED THROUGH THE LA DEPT OF EDUCATION THROUGH CHILD DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT FUNDS. CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS IS THE CHILD RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCY FOR 11 PARISHES IN NELA AND PROVIDES CONSUMER EDUCATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES TRAINING FOR CHILD CARE PROVIDERS AND STAFF, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN CHILDCARE CENTERS AND IN FAMILY CHILDCARE HOMES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES EARLY HEAD START SERVICES THROUGH FIVE DIFFERENT LOCATIONS TOTAL NON-CASH EXPENSES: $476,973

    Expenses $7,964,762 · Grants $441,410

  • PARENTING INITIATIVE: FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER FOR NELA (DFCS): THE CHILDREN'S COALITION WAS AWARDED A CONTRACT FOR A FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE MONROE AREA BY DEPT. OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES. THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER WORKS CLOSELY WITH DCFS TO SUPPORT FAMILIES WHO ARE IN THE REUNIFICATION PROCESS. THE CENTER PROVIDES PARENTING CLASSES, CASE MANAGEMENT, VISIT COACHING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES SUCH AS LIFE SKILS AND PEER-PARENTING.

    Expenses $769,761 · Grants $136,668

  • YOUTH DEVELOPMENT: U-ACT: FUNDED BY THE CDC, U-ACT IS A COMMUNITY COALITION THAT WORKS TOGETHER TO DEVELOP A 5-YEAR PLAN THAT WILL ADDRESS UNDERAGE DRINKING AND PRESCRIPTION DRUGE ABUSE. ADOLESCENSE REPRODUCTION: THE PROJECT WORKS WITH THE COMMUNITY COALITION ESTABLISHED BY THE MAPPING ADOLESCENT HEALTH PROGRAM AND BUILDS OUT THE WORK TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT MATERIALS RELATED TO SEXUAL HEALTH EDUCATION IN SCHOOL SETTINGS. LIVING WELL: FUNDED BY THE LIVING WELL FOUNDATION, THIS GRANT PROVIDES FUNDS TO EXPAND THE SIGNS OF SUICIDE PROGRAM

    Expenses $265,960 · Grants $2,550

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kristie Bardell

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $123,487
    From this org
    $123,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eddi Hernandez

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $76,190
    From this org
    $76,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deron Talley

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Leigh Hersey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lena Satge

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lisa Kiper

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cory Atkinson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Denise Breard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cynthia Rodriguez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cathy Agan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kathryn Neathery

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sophie Barksdale

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tommy Carr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Baylie Churchwell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sandee Clawson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dorea Flyntroy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bobbye Jo Futch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Myisha Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jamie Mayes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tafta Miller

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Patience Talley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rodney Welch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Priscilla Samaniego

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pearson Cross

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carolyn Carter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,610,510
    Expenses
    $10,245,340
    Contributions
    $10,450,440
    Grants paid
    $585,543
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,347,947
    Expenses
    $9,775,936
    Contributions
    $10,263,999
    Grants paid
    $920,690

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,042,418
    Expenses
    $7,631,233
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,112,902
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,995,455
    Expenses
    $6,828,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,548,370
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,874,687
    Expenses
    $3,493,745
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,369,640
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,205,741
    Expenses
    $3,170,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $954,476
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,684,463
    Expenses
    $2,400,210
    Assets (EOY)
    $896,869
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,807,833
    Expenses
    $1,485,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $653,411
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,529,689
    Assets (EOY)
    $412,629
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,659,130
    Assets (EOY)
    $411,087
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,579,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $417,944

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • RADIANCE CDC SOUTH

    $54,500

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • 2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • READY SET GO CHILD DEVELOP

    $33,499

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • CHILDS CHILDCARE 2

    $30,718

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • OPEN ARMS AFTER HOURS

    $29,229

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • THE PLAYHOWSE LEARNING CEN

    $26,454

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • OUR BEGINNIGS CHILDCARE DE

    $21,631

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • 2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • RADIANCE CHILD CENTER

    $20,118

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

  • LITTLE FEATHERS

    $18,597

    2022 LA DEPT OF EDUCATION GRANT

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.