- Revenue 2024
- $129,052
- Expenses 2024
- $124,000
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B84
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1301 K ST NW STE 300W
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 300W). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ASIAN AMERICAN JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION
EIN 95-3755203
-
EDUCATORS INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
EIN 27-3941018
-
FAIR DISTRICTS FUND
EIN 82-2031949
-
FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC
EIN 13-3240109
-
FOREIGN POLICY FOR AMERICA FOUNDATION
EIN 83-1512677
-
HONG KONG DEMOCRACY COUNCIL USA
EIN 84-2856766
-
NATIONAL WMNS POLITICAL CAUCUS LEADERSHIP DEV EDUC AND RESRCH FD
EIN 52-1134965
-
NATIONAL WOMENS POLITICAL CAUCUS
EIN 52-0941218
-
STATE DEMOCRACY ACTION FUND
EIN 81-4100201
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Providing professional development training and networking opportunities for young social justice advocates around the country
-
Providing voter outreach and education to promote awareness and activity in down ballot races in Orlando and Dallas
Grants $59,062
-
Spreading awareness of public safety and technology advancements in communities across the country and their impacts on communities of color
-
Providing networking opportunities and discussing the state of healthcare access in underserved communities at a national civil rights conference
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LaSella Hall
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Althema Goodson
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Robyn Liverpool
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Maya Pantaleon
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Candace Prince-Modeste
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Spanky Edwards
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Nicole Tingle
Communications Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $129,052
- Expenses
- $124,000
- Contributions
- $129,052
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $55,000
- Expenses
- $47,088
- Contributions
- $55,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025
- Tax period
- 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
- Principal officer
-
Candace Prince-Modeste
- Mailing address
- 1301 K ST NW STE 300WWASHINGTON DC 20005
- Website
- nextgenalumni.com
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NAACP EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS INC
$59,052
2024 BCVF GRANT TO STRENGTHEN CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND VOTER PARTICIPATION IN BLACK COMMUNITIES
-
2023 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS
-
$10,000
2022 Operating Support/Annual Fund
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.