Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TECHNICAL TRAINING & SAFETY

EIN 45-6042229 BISMARCK, ND

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Dakota

Revenue 2024
$442,568
Expenses 2024
$713,056

Program services were 32.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J22Z
Classification
1200
Street
4202 COLEMAN ST STE 151

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MEMBER COMPANIES BY PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR EMPLOYEE SAFETY AND DEVELOPMENT THROUGH TRAINING.

  • TTS CONFERENCE EXPENSES

    Expenses $59,915

  • WORKSHOP EXPENSES

    Expenses $6,039

  • REFERENCE MATERIALS AND STAFF TRAINING

    Expenses $165,690

  • OTHER EXPENSES

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kyla Bratz

    EXEC DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $85,696
    From this org
    $85,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ross Feil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dennis Mitchell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Mittleider

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Melanie Nilles

    PROGRAM ADMI

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tim Olson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mike Ost

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeff Robillard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Aaron Wick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Chad Betz

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Landon Filkowski

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Larry Gilge

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $442,568
    Expenses
    $713,056
    Contributions
    $259,433
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $496,487
    Expenses
    $503,945
    Contributions
    $260,239
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $430,943
    Expenses
    $486,305
    Contributions
    $238,365
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $363,264
    Expenses
    $375,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $549,763
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $369,914
    Expenses
    $332,940
    Assets (EOY)
    $557,074
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $427,383
    Expenses
    $409,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $524,925
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $439,903
    Expenses
    $445,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $509,117
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $379,560
    Expenses
    $378,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $512,449
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $409,964
    Expenses
    $400,688
    Assets (EOY)
    $527,475
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $442,455
    Expenses
    $446,980
    Assets (EOY)
    $738,033
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $555,674
    Expenses
    $531,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $521,667
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $478,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $498,632
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $421,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $465,454

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Listed by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.