Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LITERACY PROJECT

EIN 84-1149543 AVON, CO

Revenue 2024
$288,412
Expenses 2024
$284,639

Program services were 45.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B92Z
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 608

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AMY GORNIKIEWICZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN NESTOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WENDI HANLON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY SHANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELANIE DENNIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SOPHIE VAN DYKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH OWENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COLLEEN GRAY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $288,412
    Expenses
    $284,639
    Contributions
    $277,624
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $336,068
    Expenses
    $302,867
    Contributions
    $267,377
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $249,271
    Expenses
    $279,470
    Contributions
    $248,358
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $271,070
    Expenses
    $254,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $341,056
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $346,378
    Expenses
    $259,322
    Assets (EOY)
    $322,137
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $306,259
    Expenses
    $291,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $239,773
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $283,196
    Expenses
    $210,179
    Assets (EOY)
    $220,329
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $224,080
    Expenses
    $212,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,601
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,675
    Expenses
    $215,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,936
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,047
    Expenses
    $196,724
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,151
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $193,803
    Expenses
    $197,099
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,227
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,726
    Expenses
    $189,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,047

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.