Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF FALL RIVER MASSACHUSETTS INC

EIN 04-2106394 FALL RIVER, MA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$15,424,954
Expenses 2024
$15,286,461

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1700
Street
1600 BAY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ANCHORED IN FAITH OUR MISSION IS TO EMVRACE THE DIGNITY OF EVRY INDIVIDUAL BY FOSTERING EMPOWERMENT RESILIENCE OPPORTUNITY AND HOPE

  • HOMELESS SHELTERS - PROVIDED OVERNIGHT SHELTER FACILITIES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEW BEDFORD MA FALL RIVER MA ATTLEBORO MA TAUNTON MA AND HYANNIS MA. CCFR TEMPORARILY HOUSED 159 FAMILIES; OF THOSE FAMILIES CCFR ASSISTED 75 FAMILIES OBTAIN PERMANENT HOUSING AND PROVIDED CONTINUING SUPPORT SERVICES TO 110 FAMILIES.

    Expenses $7,046,916

  • EMERGENCY SOLUTIONS - PROVIDED RENTAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO PREVENT HOMELESSNESS OR TO OBTAIN HOUSING; PROVIDED RENTAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS EXITING SUBSTANCE ABUSE REHABILITATION MEDICAL FACILITIES

    Expenses $960,204

  • PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING - PROVIDED CLEAN AND SAFE APARTMENT UNITS TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH DISABILITIES WHO EXPERIENCED CHRONIC HOMELESSNESS

    Expenses $1,965,784

  • OPERATED A COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY IN NEW BEDFORD MA

    Expenses $895,082

  • PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO IMMIGRANTS SEEKING TO OBTAIN PERMANENT LEGAL STATUS

    Expenses $720,354

  • PROVIDED TRANSITIONAL HOUSING TO FORMALLY INCARCERATED WOMEN AND HOMELESS MEN NEEDING ADDITIONAL SERVICES IN OBTAINING EMPLOYMENT EDUCATION AND MEDICAL NEEDS

    Expenses $335,981

  • PROVIDED TRANSITIONAL HOUSING RENTAL ASSISTANCE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE & OTHER SERVICES REFERRALS TO HOMELESS YOUTH IN BRISTOL COUNTY MA

    Expenses $382,938

  • COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS: HOUSING COUNSELING SERVICES FOR HOMEOWNERS & HOME BUYERS; FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES WHO WERE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ASSISTANCE UNDER OTHER PROGRAMS; PROVIDED PEER TO PEER COUNSELING

    Expenses $160,038

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Most Reverend Edgar M Da Cunha

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Very Reverend David Federici

    CLERK\SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Kiley

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Reverend David Costa

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Miriam Sherman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mark J Gendreau

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paul Dumouchel

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kathleen Sylva

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patrick Villella

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • John T Weldon

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $47,944
    From this org
    $47,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Susan Mazzarella

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $216,171
    From this org
    $214,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,255
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,916
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,255
    Filer's total
    $216,171
  • Rui Rosa

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $179,779
    From this org
    $178,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,619
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,160
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,619
    Filer's total
    $179,779
  • Happiness Unaka

    COO

    Total calculated
    $212,824
    From this org
    $178,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,781
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,043
    Filer's total
    $212,824

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,424,954
    Expenses
    $15,286,461
    Contributions
    $15,061,239
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,924,613
    Expenses
    $14,433,116
    Contributions
    $13,523,187
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,212,715
    Expenses
    $14,986,833
    Contributions
    $13,262,899
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,740,574
    Expenses
    $12,892,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,496,245
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,464,985
    Expenses
    $12,309,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,841,485
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,188,165
    Expenses
    $7,285,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,210,693
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,806,065
    Expenses
    $5,765,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,598,311
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,733,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,448,966
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,700,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,819,723
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,191,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,985,867

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF FALL RIVER

    N/A · CHURCH · MA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.