Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOLS FOUNDATION

EIN 55-0891792 REDMOND, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2023
$633,369
Expenses 2023
$781,158

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
2000
Street
16250 NE 74TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Lake Washington Schools Foundation raises funds and amplifies community resources to provide students in Lake Washington School District what they need to thrive, both now and in the future.

  • PANTRY PACKS: THE FOUNDATION FUNDED THE PANTRY PACKS PROGRAM, WHICH IS A WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM FOR FOOD INSECURE STUDENTS IN THE LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT. OVER THE COURSE OF THE TEN MONTH SCHOOL YEAR, 1,000 STUDENTS RECEIVE PACKS OF FOOD EACH WEEKEND.

    Expenses $376,413

  • Community Grants: The Foundation granted funds for Amazing Reading Challenge, Battle of the Books, Communities in Schools, Noticias de Espanol (Spanish Translation Video Newsletter) and other grants to support students in the Lake Washington School District.

    Expenses $186,692

  • Inclusive Libraries: The Foundation partnered with the school district's equity efforts through the commitment of a 5-year grant to increase the diversity of library collections across the district.

    Expenses $42,903

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Katy Philips

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $107,260
    From this org
    $98,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,050
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dan Ross

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Campbell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joan Krona

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Prashant Mishra

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Catherine Boeger

    Co-Vice Pres.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Girish Joshi

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sudha Sharma

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Xubei Zhang

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jing Jing Wang

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jen O'Donnell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jonathan Heuer

    Co-Vice Pres.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Irene Neumann

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Melinda Lincicome

    Co-Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jana Koeberle

    Co-Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $633,369
    Expenses
    $781,158
    Contributions
    $657,919
    Grants paid
    $203,457
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $618,318
    Expenses
    $814,171
    Contributions
    $648,401
    Grants paid
    $254,896

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $650,602
    Expenses
    $653,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $845,897
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $830,157
    Expenses
    $438,643
    Assets (EOY)
    $860,093
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $669,356
    Expenses
    $541,517
    Assets (EOY)
    $542,801
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,669
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $522,072
    Expenses
    $533,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $408,797
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $545,399
    Assets (EOY)
    $338,314

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOL DISTRI

    $254,896

    2022 EDUCATION

  • LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOL DISTRI

    $138,153

    2023 EDUCATION

  • Nourishing Networks Central

    $50,000

    2023 Food Vouchers

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.