Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FIRST NV

EIN 54-2189144 LAS VEGAS, NV

Revenue 2025
$708,012
Expenses 2025
$1,127,908

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 33565

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAMS AND COMMUNITY FUNDS TO ENSURE SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR NEVADA STUDENTS.

  • PRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF STATEWIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY FUNDS, AND TOURNAMENTS TO PROMOTE SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS OPPORTUNITIES FOR NEVADA STUDENTS.

    Expenses $848,996 · Revenue $44,353

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANGELA QUICK

    ED/REGIONAL

    Total calculated
    $154,500
    From this org
    $154,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,500
  • JEAN HOPPERT

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.6
  • PAUL DIXON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.4
  • STACEY DUFFY CHERRIER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • DEE FREWERT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CALUM PEARSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BEN NGUYEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MATT KNOP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PATRICIA RODRIGUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TRICIA DUTCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEVE PHILPOTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRENT BAKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALISE PORTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $708,012
    Expenses
    $1,127,908
    Contributions
    $636,776
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,662,473
    Expenses
    $1,626,372
    Contributions
    $1,574,283
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,858,694
    Expenses
    $2,103,963
    Contributions
    $3,794,704
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,851,070
    Expenses
    $1,982,418
    Assets (EOY)
    $603,002
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $615,714
    Expenses
    $430,870
    Assets (EOY)
    $643,907
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $982,432
    Expenses
    $680,221
    Assets (EOY)
    $449,461
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $792,513
    Expenses
    $717,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $147,958
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $395,608
    Expenses
    $362,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,554
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,129
    Expenses
    $251,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,062
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,958
    Expenses
    $268,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,539
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $183,070
    Expenses
    $185,422
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,458
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $181,010
    Expenses
    $170,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,640
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $125,006
    Expenses
    $125,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,151

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.