- Revenue 2025
- $12,261,117
- Expenses 2025
- $12,383,350
Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P820
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1416 HAYES DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The mission of Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc. is to deliver quality services that promote choice independence and inclusion for persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To promote the general welfare of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities.
-
Mission based programs and services includes: 1 Employment programs including fully integrated community job development placement and coaching services community-based contract enclave services and center-based employment contracts and training services. Approximately 126 persons served. 2 Day Services including community activities and access program retirement program adult day care and personal care services and life skills training. Approximately 156 persons served. 3 Residential services including independent semi- independent and group home living opportunities and supports that promote independence and integration into the community. Approximately 116 persons served.
Expenses $9,244,901
-
Other Services includes: 1 Case management services for 196 adults and children with intellectual and developmental disabilities. 2 Transportation services for 161 persons served in Riley Geary Pottawatomie and Clay counties. 3 Health services to provide health and medication monitoring for 116 persons served including 24-hour availability of nursing consultation. 4 Administration services as the Community Developmental Disabilities Organization CDDO for Riley Geary Pottawatomie and Clay counties as determined by K.S.A. 19-4001 through 19-4015.
Expenses $2,122,257
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lori B Feldkamp
President CEO
- Total calculated
- $243,009
- From this org
- $213,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,489
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,292
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,228
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,255
- Filer's total
- $242,775
-
James L Hart
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $144,468
- From this org
- $139,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,900
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,405
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,261
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,345
- Filer's total
- $145,011
-
Phillip K Korenek
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $162,262
- From this org
- $144,170
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,092
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,937
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,232
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,092
- Filer's total
- $162,261
-
Sara Brockman
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Ladd Braden
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tom Brungardt
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jennifer Brunkow
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Scott Eilert
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dr Rudy Haun
Secretary Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Megan Steele
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Gary Hellebust
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Britain Stites
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Elizabeth G Holle
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $160,591
- From this org
- $151,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,090
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,051
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $13,449
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,090
- Filer's total
- $160,590
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $12,261,117
- Expenses
- $12,383,350
- Contributions
- $1,583,308
- Grants paid
- $75,886
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,782,711
- Expenses
- $12,058,342
- Contributions
- $2,275,194
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,348,395
- Expenses
- $11,835,402
- Contributions
- $1,612,829
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,740,817
- Expenses
- $11,060,123
- Contributions
- $1,978,311
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,582,520
- Expenses
- $9,842,648
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,116,039
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,582,756
- Expenses
- $10,072,983
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,732,841
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,760,334
- Expenses
- $9,650,876
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,710,466
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,746,879
- Expenses
- $9,301,941
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,577,985
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,746,879
- Expenses
- $9,301,941
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,577,985
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,576,584
- Expenses
- $9,242,454
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,086,637
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,944,005
- Expenses
- $8,671,822
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,567,447
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,681,911
- Expenses
- $8,667,402
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,292,731
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,055,746
- Expenses
- $8,400,930
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,275,126
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$664,812
2024 Support for Centers capital improvements
-
$460,000
2023 Support for center capital improvements.
-
$250,000
2022 Support for center capital expenditures.
-
$211,000
2022 Support for center operations and technology upgrades.
-
$200,000
2024 Annual endowment payment for support of operations
-
$200,000
2022 Support for center wage enhancements for direct support staff.
-
$175,000
2025 Annual Endowment payment for support of operations.
-
$170,000
2025 Support for Centers capital improvements.
-
$165,000
2023 Annual endowment payment for support of operations.
-
$150,000
2022 Annual endowment payment for support of operations.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(C)(3) · Support expand Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc services operations and facility maintenance. · KS
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.