Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IRONSTONE TOTAL BUSINESS SUPPORT

EIN 87-1788362 MILLERSVILLE, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$1,461,861
Expenses 2024
$1,461,861

Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B80
Classification
2000
Street
21 SOUTH GEORGE STREET 102E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IRONSTONE TOTAL BUSINESS SUPPORT (IRONSTONE) WAS FORMED ON JULY 19, 2021 IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE PURPOSE OF IRONSTONE IS TO SERVE AS A MANAGEMENT COMPANY BY PROVIDING MANAGEMENT, STAFFING, BACK OFFICE, PROPERTY MAINTENANCE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER BUSINESS SERVICES TO THE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT IT SUPPORTS. THE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT IRONSTONE SUPPORTS ARE STUDENT SERVICES, INC. AND STUDENT LODGING, INC. (THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS). IRONSTONE MAY SUPPORT OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS IN THE FUTURE THAT HAVE CHARITABLE MISSIONS AND SERVICE NEEDS THAT ARE SIMILAR TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

IRONSTONE TOTAL BUSINESS SUPPORT (IRONSTONE) WAS FORMED ON JULY 19, 2021 IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE PURPOSE OF IRONSTONE IS TO SERVE AS A MANAGEMENT COMPANY BY PROVIDING MANAGEMENT, STAFFING, BACK OFFICE, PROPERTY MAINTENANCE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER BUSINESS SERVICES TO THE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT IT SUPPORTS. THE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT IRONSTONE SUPPORTS ARE STUDENT SERVICES, INC. AND STUDENT LODGING, INC. (THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS).

  • SUPPORTING SERVICES FOR STUDENT SERVICES, INC. AND STUDENT LODGING, INC.

    Expenses $1,386,266 · Revenue $1,451,886

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ty Espenshade

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 5 related
  • Abram Diffenbach

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Josh Griffith

    TREASURER (JOINED 4/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Kepchar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Andrew Olenik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Robert J Sempsey

    CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $323,032
    From this org
    $252,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,597
    Hours/week
    10 + 27.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,057
    Bonus
    $13,378
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,544
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,053
    Filer's total
    $323,032
  • Geoffrey Beers

    CEO/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $354,685
    From this org
    $284,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,627
    Hours/week
    10 + 27.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,649
    Bonus
    $15,409
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,574
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,053
    Filer's total
    $354,685
  • Andrew Kehl

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $260,668
    From this org
    $193,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,294
    Hours/week
    10 + 27.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,430
    Bonus
    $26,944
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $47,241
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,053
    Filer's total
    $260,668

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,461,861
    Expenses
    $1,461,861
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,458,213
    Expenses
    $1,458,213
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,380,135
    Expenses
    $1,380,135
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $758,851
    Expenses
    $758,851
    Assets (EOY)
    $267,276

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.