Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

EIN 31-4281610 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2024
$11,163,380
Expenses 2024
$5,953,491

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
NTEE code
J40
Classification
1000
Street
1250 KINNEAR RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE (EIN 53-0159020). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Timothy Ely

    Business Mgr

    Total calculated
    $226,406
    From this org
    $128,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,646
    Hours/week
    48.92

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,760
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $71,214
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,432
    Filer's total
    $226,406
  • Trent Carter

    President

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Kenny Davis

    Finl Secr/Treas

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Jeff Carey

    Business Agent

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Daniel McHale

    Business Agent

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Mark Heinmiller

    Business Agent

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Jonathan Richards

    Business Agent

    Total calculated
    $204,689
    From this org
    $115,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,947
    Hours/week
    44.84

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,239
    Filer's total
    $204,689
  • Jimmie Turner Jr

    Inside Sentry

    Total calculated
    $3,696
    From this org
    $2,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $991
    Hours/week
    0.95
  • Gerald Butts

    Finl Committee

    Total calculated
    $3,347
    From this org
    $2,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $951
    Hours/week
    0.63
  • Joe Dils

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $2,410
    From this org
    $1,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $793
    Hours/week
    1.44
  • Shane Watkins

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $2,410
    From this org
    $1,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $793
    Hours/week
    1.41
  • Susan Ruzicka

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $1,953
    From this org
    $1,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $633
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • Steve Goble

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.52
  • Steve Giehl

    Record Secretry

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.42
  • Timothy Williams

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.46
  • Jim Richardson

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.44
  • Brad Mason

    Finl Commitee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.36
  • Mike Byrnes

    Finl Committee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.61
  • Don Floyd

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.81
  • Daniel Saltzmann Jr

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.78
  • James Corbett

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Bret Gesel

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.48

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,163,380
    Expenses
    $5,953,491
    Contributions
    $10,493,340
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,294,293
    Expenses
    $4,941,975
    Contributions
    $7,904,534
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,238,054
    Expenses
    $3,752,734
    Contributions
    $7,084,198
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.