Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION

EIN 87-1170100 TRENTON, NJ

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Jersey

Revenue 2025
$169,319
Expenses 2025
$244,108

Program services were 54.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B28
Classification
2000
Street
258 JERSEY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION (EIN 81-2826681). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Honeypot Montessori is a nature learning micro-school located in the Greater Newark area. We are the first of its kind and have situated ourselves at the heart of Newarks community revitalization and environmental justice movements to encourage residents to reshape our collective understanding towards educating children for life and liberation as an important factor. The Montessori method inspires radical creativity independence and critical thinking in children as they journey toward self-construction.

  • Our organization delivered tailored Montessori education services to a cohort of ten children aged 3 to 6. Our program emphasized nature-inspired learning and STEM enrichment activities. Through hands-on experiences and individualized instruction we fostered a holistic approach to early childhood education nurturing curiosity and a love for learning in each child.

    Expenses $132,937 · Grants $80,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Deja Jones

    Board President and Head of School

    Total calculated
    $2,654
    Compensation
    $2,654
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Angelina Hawley-Dolan

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DeQuan Foster

    Board Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Naketa Michael

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Joie Johnson

    Board Fundraising Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $169,319
    Expenses
    $244,108
    Contributions
    $125,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $83,000
    Expenses
    $14,873
    Contributions
    $83,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $79,990
    Expenses
    $151,952
    Contributions
    $31,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.