Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH COAST COMMUNITY HOMES INC

EIN 34-1455487 CLEVELAND, OH

Browse the largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$7,306,088
Expenses 2024
$7,673,090

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P700
Classification
1000
Street
14221 BROADWAY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NORTH COAST COMMUNITY HOMES DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS SAFE, COMFORTABLE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING OF HIGH QUALITY IN NORTHEAST OHIO FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, MENTAL ILLNESS AND OTHER DISABILITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

NCCH PROVIDES SAFE, COMFORTABLE AND AFFORDABLE HOMES FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

  • NCCH CURRENTLY OWNS 175 PROPERTIES AND SERVES NEARLY 700 INDIVIDUALS IN NORTHEAST OHIO.

    Expenses $5,895,332 · Revenue $4,520,391

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stacie Baker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bartels

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis R Burnside

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cregan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary I Edquist

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Fruscella

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil J Gavin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronald Gross

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jan Gusich

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Hamilton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Hill-McShepard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Horton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Lanza

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Martin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Minatel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael J O'Brien Esq

    TRUSTEE EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean O'Donnell

    TREASURER & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristo Pantelides

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne M Rapacz Kimmins

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Reader Esq

    TRUSTEE EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Roesch

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adrian Sims

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Souders

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Weingart

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,306,088
    Expenses
    $7,673,090
    Contributions
    $2,636,898
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,481,310
    Expenses
    $7,412,999
    Contributions
    $2,549,518
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,654,725
    Expenses
    $7,194,411
    Contributions
    $1,830,277
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,723,009
    Expenses
    $6,438,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,966,399
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,525,741
    Expenses
    $5,765,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,028,281
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,271,521
    Expenses
    $6,110,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,172,859
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,326,131
    Expenses
    $5,973,612
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,114,020
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,760,341
    Expenses
    $6,022,910
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,431,442

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.