NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
EIN 53-0205923 WASHINGTON, DC
- Revenue 2024
- $33,892,825
- Expenses 2024
- $32,356,771
Program services were 64.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A800
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1776 D ST NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1050), covering 2,619 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
COLONEL JOHN MITCHELL DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 23-7027800 ANCHORAGE, AK
-
ALASKA STATE SOCIETY DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 92-0095805 JUNEAU, AK
-
INSIDE PASSAGE DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 46-5448005 JUNEAU, AK
-
NATALIZA SHELIKOF DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 52-1280572 KODIAK, AK
-
SLEEPING LADY DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 92-0078355 PALMER, AK
-
ALASKA
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 23-7027776 SALCHA, AK
-
ELIZABETH KNOX ELLIOTS
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 39-4036700 ALICEVILLE, AL
-
PICKENS COUNTY DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 23-7024478 ALICEVILLE, AL
-
JOHN WADE KEYES DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 23-7027893 ATHENS, AL
-
LIGHT HORSE HARRY LEE DAR
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION EIN 63-6050325 AUBURN, AL
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PAMELA WRIGHT
PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
VIRGINIA SEBASTIAN STORAGE
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
VIRGINIA LINGELBACH
CHAPLAIN GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
LANABETH HORGEN
RECORDING SECRETARY GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
JANET MCFARLAND
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
NANCY WRIGHT
ORGANIZING SECRETARY GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CHERYL EDWARDS
TREASURER GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CYNTHIA PARNELL
REGISTRAR GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
SUZANNE HESKE
HISTORIAN GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CYNTHIA MCNAMARA
LIBRARIAN GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
SUSAN METZGER
CURATOR GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
JUNELLE MONGNO
REPORTER GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
BEVERLY PRZYBYLSKI
NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARIAN
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $24,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
KATHRYN ASAY
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ELIZABETH BILLHAM
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL (THRU 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PATRICE BIRNER
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
SUSAN BRODERICK
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
CANDANCE CAIN
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ANNA CHOI
ST REGENT - NC (THRU 06/24), VP GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ELIZABETH-HAWLEY CLARK-URBAN
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
TAMMY CLEMONS
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL (THRU 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PATRICE DONNELLY
ST REGENT - AL (THRU 06/24), VP GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DEBORAH DUAY
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MORGAN ELLIOTT
VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BETTY HARRAH
ST REGENT - GA (THRU 06/24), VP GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $33,892,825
- Expenses
- $32,356,771
- Contributions
- $17,162,904
- Grants paid
- $4,526,114
-
2023
- Revenue
- $34,780,557
- Expenses
- $28,825,613
- Contributions
- $18,728,185
- Grants paid
- $3,028,988
-
2022
- Revenue
- $29,527,490
- Expenses
- $24,135,424
- Contributions
- $17,685,007
- Grants paid
- $2,304,088
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$736,196
2024 TO FUND MAINTENANCE, REPAIRS, UTILITIES AND LABOR EXPENSES UNDER THE ELLA ATWELL FUND CENTENNIAL CAMPUS COMMONS PROJECT
-
$660,980
2024 TO FUND UTILITIES, REPAIRS, LABOR AND MAINTENANCE EXPENSES
-
2023 EDUCATION GRANT
-
2024 DONATION TO BECOME A FOUNDING CIRCLE DONOR AT THE VICTORY GIVING CIRCLE LEVEL
-
$302,852
2022 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
-
$292,859
2023 EDUCATION GRANT
-
$280,291
2022 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
-
$277,727
2023 EDUCATION GRANT
-
HOMECOMING 250 NAVY MARINE CORPS
$250,000
2023 HISTORIC ANNIVERSARY GRANT
-
$250,000
2024 TO HELP DIGITIZE NACA BOUNTY-LAND WARRANT APPLICATION FILES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC NATIONAL AFFILATE PROJECTS
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC NATIONAL AFFILATE PROJECTS
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC NATIONAL AFFILATE PROJECTS
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
On its 2025 return
-
General Levi Casey Chapter DAR
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.