Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCY HOUSING

EIN 37-1068780 DENVER, CO

Revenue 2024
$291
Expenses 2024
$60,398

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R99B
Classification
7000
Street
1600 BROADWAY STE 2000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR THE MENTALLY DISABLED AND OTHERWISE DISABLED PERSONS IN OMAHA, NEBRASKA

  • THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED TO OWN AND OPERATE A 15-UNIT FACILITY PROVIDING HOUSING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR MENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS IN OMAHA, NEBRASKA. SIGNIFICANT OPERATING LOSSES IN RECENT YEARS, RESULTING FROM THE LOSS OF A SIGNIFICANT SERVICE PROVIDER, COMMUNITY ALLIANCE, FORCED THE ORGANIZATION TO RELOCATE ALL TENANTS TO OTHER FACILITIES, RESULTING IN ZERO OCCUPANCY FOR THE YEAR.

    Expenses $52,049

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chad Payne

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ellen Abrams

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Joanna Crosby

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Joe Rosenblum

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kassidi Boening

    VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kuhl Brown

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Melissa Clayton

    VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Shelly Marquez

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $291
    Expenses
    $60,398
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $453
    Expenses
    $57,708
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $918
    Expenses
    $71,022
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,644
    Expenses
    $60,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,052
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16
    Expenses
    $62,018
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,628
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $19
    Expenses
    $78,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,736
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $19
    Expenses
    $62,814
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,262
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $247
    Expenses
    $56,895
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,788
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,124
    Expenses
    $67,075
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,160
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,906
    Expenses
    $88,473
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,239
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $15
    Expenses
    $102,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,688
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,935
    Expenses
    $106,235
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,511
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $110,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $144,155

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.