Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RIVER BEND NATURE CENTER INC

EIN 41-1343804 FARIBAULT, MN

Revenue 2024
$823,772
Expenses 2024
$772,897

Program services were 64.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C600
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 186

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

RIVER BEND NATURE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE CURIOSITY, RESPECT, AND CARE FOR NATURE.

  • ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: THROUGH SCHOOL FIELD TRIPS, OUT OF SCHOOL TIME PROGRAMS, LIFELONG LEARNING ACTIVITIES, AND CONSERVATION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, RIVER BEND NATURE CENTER SERVES APPROXIMATELY 10,000 PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS AND HOSTS AN ADDITIONAL APPROXIMATELY 100,000 VISITORS TO THE NATURE CENTER, OUTDOOR SPACES, AND TRAIL NETWORK.

    Expenses $498,695 · Revenue $116,044

  • ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP: RIVER BEND NATURE CENTER PROTECTS, ENHANCES, AND MAINTAINS OVER 748 ACRES OF CRITICAL HABITAT AND IS HOME TO MULTIPLE THREATENED AND ENDANGERED SPECIES OF PLANT AND ANIMAL LIFE. IN 2024, OVER 100 ACRES WERE ENROLLED INTO ACTIVE LAND MANAGEMENT PLANS AND RIVER BEND NATURE CENTER BEGAN WORK ON ACQUIRING 40 ADDITIONAL ACRES OF LAND TO BE ADDED TO THE NATURE CENTER.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DUSTIN DIENST

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATRICK MADER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KAREN ZELLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ABBY MALMANGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM SPOONER

    CITY LIASION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH HAMMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NORT JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK SCHAEFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COURTNEY CAVALLIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG SIMMONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CINDY DESORMEAU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • IBRAHIM KHALIF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM DEMATTEO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRAD BOURN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $101,089
    From this org
    $98,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,944
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $823,772
    Expenses
    $772,897
    Contributions
    $503,939
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $831,739
    Expenses
    $540,144
    Contributions
    $618,353
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $407,415
    Expenses
    $437,091
    Contributions
    $199,583
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $489,539
    Expenses
    $359,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,528,904
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $543,236
    Expenses
    $379,627
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,376,981
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $428,166
    Expenses
    $367,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,148,588
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $426,844
    Expenses
    $349,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,033,183
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $414,480
    Expenses
    $403,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,045,996
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $359,526
    Expenses
    $374,218
    Assets (EOY)
    $987,464

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.