Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

EIN 36-2167011 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$114,814,441
Expenses 2024
$95,268,967

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A560
Classification
8210
Street
1400 S DUSABLE LAKESHORE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JULIAN F SIGGERS

    PRESIDENT + CEO

    Total calculated
    $874,416
    From this org
    $840,238
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,178
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $828,238
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,000
    Deferred
    $16,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,186
    Filer's total
    $874,416
  • JOHN L BUCKSBAUM

    VICE CHAIR, FACILITIES & ADMIN SRVS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DR RICHARD A CHAIFETZ

    VICE CHAIR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICHARD W COLBURN

    EXECUTIVE MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT W CRAWFORD JR

    VICE CHAIR, AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARSHA A CRUZAN

    VICE CHAIR, GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEFFREY T FOLAND

    VICE CHAIR, MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARSHALL B FRONT

    VICE CHAIR, INVESTMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • WILBUR H GANTZ III

    CHAIR EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KAREN Z GRAY-KREHBIEL

    EXECUTIVE MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID D HILLER

    VICE CHAIR, INTEGRATIVE RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMEE C FIELD KANE

    VICE CHAIR, DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEFFREY B KELLER

    VICE CHAIR, SCIENCE ACTION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JORGE M LEON

    VICE CHAIR, RETIREMENT AND BENEFITS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARGARET B MACLEAN

    VICE CHAIR, COLLECTIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BOBBY MEHTA

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL O'GRADY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JESSICA P SAROWITZ

    VICE CHAIR, DIVERSITY, EQUITY, ACCESS & INCLUSION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAI SHEKHAWAT

    VICE CHAIR, DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW K SIMON

    EXECUTIVE MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAWN L SOLOMON

    VICE CHAIR, EXHIBITIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JASON M WORTENDYKE

    VICE CHAIR, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ARJUN AGGARWAL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN M BENTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOWARD B BERNICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $114,814,441
    Expenses
    $95,268,967
    Contributions
    $44,767,255
    Grants paid
    $496,866
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $110,061,595
    Expenses
    $94,905,718
    Contributions
    $62,597,727
    Grants paid
    $843,079
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $91,881,924
    Expenses
    $88,695,315
    Contributions
    $53,026,730
    Grants paid
    $525,038

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $94,095,312
    Expenses
    $72,761,895
    Assets (EOY)
    $874,117,562
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,120,205
    Expenses
    $67,538,528
    Assets (EOY)
    $813,785,937
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $89,977,530
    Expenses
    $79,996,924
    Assets (EOY)
    $765,226,846
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $99,640,634
    Expenses
    $82,903,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $697,315,188
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $123,587,468
    Expenses
    $79,026,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $731,436,598

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

  • 2022 $10,000: support for the Keller Science Action Center; $15,000: support for 2023 Women In Science Luncheon (no tickets or tangible benefits), General Operating Support, Trustee Annual Fund, Annual Contribution, Annual Fund, support for Women's Board Annual Appeal - Founders Council (no tickets or tangible benefits), $100,000: support of the Women's Board's Gala (no tickets or tangible benefits); $100,000: support of the Trustees' Annual Fund, $50,000: support for 2022 Benefit Celebration (no tickets or tangible benefits)$100,000: trustee contribution for general operating support, Annual Support, $500,000: endowment Croft building fund; $25,000: trustee annual fund, support for 2023 Women's Board Women in Science Luncheon (no tickets or tangible benefits), general operating support for the Keller Science Action Center, support for Women's Board Youth Engagement Endowment, support for annual gala (waive tangible benefits), Trustee's Annual Fund, 2023 Trustees' Annual Fund, 2022 Annual

  • 2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes

  • 2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes

  • 2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes

  • 2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes

  • 2024 ARTS AND CULTURE

  • 2023 ILLINOIS CORONAVIRUS FISCAL RECOVERY FUNDS

  • 2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes

  • 2022 ARTS AND CULTURE

  • 2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.