Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES

EIN 94-1156533 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2023
$148,238,373
Expenses 2023
$155,888,122

Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T700
Classification
1000
Street
121 STEUART ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION AND ENDOWMENT FUND IS A PHILANTHROPIC CATALYST, CONNECTING PEOPLE TO THE POWER WE HAVE AS A JEWISH COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE WORLD. WE PARTNER WITH DONORS, NONPROFITS, & FOUNDATIONS TO ADDRESS THE PRESSING ISSUES FACING OUR COMMUNITY.OUR VISION IS A VIBRANT, CONNECTED, AND ENDURING JEWISH COMMUNITY THAT IS A FORCE FOR GOOD LOCALLY, IN ISRAEL, AND AROUND THE WORLD.OUR MISSION IS TO BE A PHILANTHROPIC CATALYST, CONNECTING BAY AREA JEWS - OF ALL AGES, BACKGROUNDS, AND PERSPECTIVES - TO THE POWER WE HAVE AS A COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE WORLD. WE PARTNER WITH DONORS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS TO ADDRESS THE PRESSING ISSUES FACING OUR COMMUNITY, AND DEVELOP INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES THAT RESULT IN DEEP AND LASTING IMPACT LOCALLY, IN ISRAEL, AND AROUND THE WORLD.OUR WORK IS GUIDED BY THE TIMELESS JEWISH VALUES OF KEHILLA (COMMUNITY), TZEDAKAH (GIVING WITH JUST INTENTION), AND TIKKUN OLAM (REPAIRING THE WORLD).

Activities or mission (Part I)

GRANTMAKING & PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, SERVICES, & ENGAGEMENT IN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY

  • - PROVIDED STRATEGIC OPERATING AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT TO A NETWORK OF EFFECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS THAT CARE FOR THE VULNERABLE, INSPIRE JEWISH LIFE AND LEARNING, BUILD JEWISH IDENTITY, AND PROVIDE MEANINGFUL EXPERIENCES.- PROVIDED HUMANITARIAN RELIEF WORLDWIDE INCLUDING REVITALIZING JEWISH COMMUNITIES AND RESPONDING TO EMERGENCIES.-PARTNERED WITH NONPROFITS AND FOUNDATIONS IN ISRAEL TO ADVANCE PLURALISM & EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL ISRAELI CITIZENS.- ENGAGED IN COLLECTIVE PROBLEM SOLVING TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS OUR COMMUNITY'S PRESSING CHALLENGES AND PRIORITIES.- INVESTED IN NEW, HIGH-POTENTIAL IDEAS TO STRENGTHEN THE JEWISH FUTURE.

    Expenses $135,416,728 · Grants $131,140,666 · Revenue $2,341,113

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Arthur Slepian

    DIRECTOR/BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Heeger

    DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Tandowsky

    DIRECTOR/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Cohn

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Jacobs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Cheng

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann P Becker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barry Cohn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Friedkin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eileen Ruby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Fred Isaac

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jamie Weinstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Yanowitz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Minkoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Kahn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Rooklin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lindsey Newman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Guy Miasnik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Dollinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Moses Libitzky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Natasha Kehimkar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dara Pincas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Ganz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Saal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valli Benesch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $148,238,373
    Expenses
    $155,888,122
    Contributions
    $110,325,436
    Grants paid
    $131,140,666
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $124,934,665
    Expenses
    $124,966,907
    Contributions
    $93,322,582
    Grants paid
    $101,279,855

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $255,002,882
    Expenses
    $117,996,235
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,376,293,215
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $154,567,295
    Expenses
    $106,073,887
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,443,740,655
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,384,757
    Expenses
    $123,418,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,187,507,760
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $144,796,926
    Expenses
    $101,457,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,111,133,452
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $179,606,835
    Expenses
    $99,067,005
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,110,063,213

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

  • NOVA STEUART LLC

    PROPERTY TITLE HOLDING CO. · CA · income $22,100 · assets $281,454

  • FEDERATION PHILANTHROPY PARTNERS LLC

    PHILANTHROPIC ADVISING SERVICES · CA · income $84,492 · assets $731

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (2)

    T · CHARITABLE GIVING · CA · controlled entity

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $72,279 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $66,508 to charity

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $70,881 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $64,585 to charity

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $58,400 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    $51,266 to charity

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $90,076 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $84,522 to charity

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $70,931 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $61,810 to charity

  • SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP INC.

    $47,390 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $38,605 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.