Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NOTRE DAME PLACE INC

EIN 45-3155531 DALLAS, TX

Revenue 2023
$4,632,753
Expenses 2023
$169,009

Program services were 48.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L22
Classification
1000
Street
2920 FOREST LN STE 415

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • OPERATION OF NOTRE DAME PLACE APARTMENTS, TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR THE LOW-INCOME ELDERLY.

    Expenses $71,030 · Revenue $77,663

  • DEVELOP SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES

    Expenses $10,095

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHANNON ORTLEB

    COO

    Total calculated
    $162,885
    From this org
    $162,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,385
    Bonus
    $17,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,885
  • MARK WELCH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • JOSEPH W DINGMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • SISTER KATHLEEN BAUER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • DAVID LEININGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • ANTHONY S LEVATINO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • KEITH MANOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • SISTER MARY ANNE OWENS SSND

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3.5 related
  • KARL ZAVITKOVSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,632,753
    Expenses
    $169,009
    Contributions
    $4,499,994
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $239,493
    Expenses
    $121,829
    Contributions
    $7,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $113,511
    Expenses
    $128,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,586,409
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,503
    Expenses
    $146,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,551,129
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,264
    Expenses
    $120,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $848,387
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $90,636
    Expenses
    $81,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,401,380
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $469,796
    Expenses
    $62,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,210,789
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,062
    Expenses
    $56,678
    Assets (EOY)
    $946,865
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,118
    Expenses
    $54,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $842,483
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,814
    Expenses
    $56,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $882,122
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,978
    Expenses
    $31,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $871,147
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $74
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,003

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 January 2012 to 31 December 2012
Principal officer
Joseph W Dingman
Mailing address
13223 Glad Acres DrDallas TX 75234
Doing business as
Notre Dame Place

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.