- Revenue 2024
- $142,725,884
- Expenses 2024
- $141,873,870
Program services were 83.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 2300 DULANEY VALLEY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Inspired by the Gospel mandates to love, serve and teach, Catholic Charities provides care and services to improve the lives of Marylanders in need.
-
Family Services programs include a continuum of behavioral health and special education services to children and their families ranging from counseling to intensive residential treatment. Villa Maria School provides educational and clinical services for children with significant emotional, behavioral, and learning challenges. St. Vincent's Villa offers residential treatment and diagnostic services for children between the ages of 5 and 13 with significant emotional and behavioral challenges. The goal is to move the children back to the community as soon as they are ready with all the necessary support and services to ensure long-term success. Behavioral Health Clinics provide individual and family mental and behavioral health and substance use disorder outpatient services in Baltimore City and seven Maryland counties. Gallagher Services provides support for adults with developmental disabilities in group homes throughout our community. Many Gallagher individuals participate in training programs, classes and partnerships to live the life of their choice. Safe Streets is designed to reduce shooting and homicides in areas that are disproportionately affected by gun violence by mediating disputes.
Expenses $79,067,408 · Grants $89,761 · Revenue $91,289,339
-
Senior Communities has developed and currently manages 24 communities providing quality, accessible and affordable housing to more than 1,700 residents and provides congregate housing services including meals, light housekeeping and personal care to allow seniors to continue living on their own. St. Ann Adult Day Care is a day program for older adults that provides activities, socialization and medical supervision so that loved ones can continue to live at home. Caritas House Assisted Living provides care and assistance for seniors 62 and older who require help in performing daily activities and can no longer live independently.
Expenses $5,503,168 · Grants $234,700 · Revenue $4,973,972
-
Community Services programs support people impacted by poverty as follows: My Sister's Place Women's Center is Baltimore City's longest-serving women's day shelter and resource center for women and children experiencing homelessness and poverty. Supportive housing programs offer emergency, transitional, and permanent housing with an array of other services such as case management, counseling, career and life skills and employment assistance to help residents resume stable, independent lives. Our Daily Bread Employment Center helps people in need with a daily hot meal, case management, job training and employment counseling. Head Start and Early Head Start programs are child and family development programs that enables children to be better prepared when entering kindergarten, thereby improving the likelihood of their success in school and in life. The Esperanza Center is a comprehensive immigrant resource center that offers hope by providing essential services, referrals, ESL education, healthcare, and low-cost immigration legal services. The Weinberg Housing and Resource Center provides homeless services to adult men and women in Baltimore City.
Expenses $28,901,318 · Grants $1,593,211 · Revenue $32,781,479
-
Some affiliated organizations included in Associated Catholic Charities' consolidated financial statements receive agency funding to support their various programs from the Organization. While in consolidation this funding is eliminated, since this return only reflects Associated Catholic Charities, the financial support provided is an expense of the Organization.
Expenses $4,587,775 · Grants $951,805
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
William J McCarthy Jr
Executive Director and Secretary
- Total calculated
- $702,941
- From this org
- $626,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,105
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $463,525
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $163,311
- Deferred
- $52,789
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,316
- Filer's total
- $702,941
-
Kevin M Keegan
Division Director
- Total calculated
- $364,334
- From this org
- $310,599
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,735
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,556
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $95,043
- Deferred
- $25,539
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,196
- Filer's total
- $364,334
-
Mohammed Younus
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $349,857
- From this org
- $308,938
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,919
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $308,440
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $498
- Deferred
- $12,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,196
- Filer's total
- $349,857
-
Enrique I Oviedo
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $327,676
- From this org
- $287,295
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,381
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,091
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $205
- Deferred
- $12,184
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,196
- Filer's total
- $327,676
-
Ronald F Means
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $306,706
- From this org
- $299,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,014
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,147
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $20,546
- Deferred
- $7,014
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $306,707
-
Sarah Beckwith
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $278,345
- From this org
- $227,504
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,841
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,168
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,336
- Deferred
- $26,028
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,813
- Filer's total
- $278,345
-
Caroline D Brozyna
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $260,603
- From this org
- $250,336
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,267
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,174
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $162
- Deferred
- $10,267
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $260,603
-
Ashley Valis
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $255,994
- From this org
- $231,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,919
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,136
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,939
- Deferred
- $24,919
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $255,994
-
Alyssa Beda
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $253,287
- From this org
- $243,822
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,465
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,323
- Deferred
- $9,465
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $253,288
-
Amy N Collier
Division Director
- Total calculated
- $224,791
- From this org
- $202,544
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,247
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,650
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,894
- Deferred
- $22,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $224,791
-
Mary Choplick
Division Director
- Total calculated
- $206,911
- From this org
- $160,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,020
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,259
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,632
- Deferred
- $17,823
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,196
- Filer's total
- $206,910
-
Zachary Richards
Nursing Home Administrator
- Total calculated
- $201,025
- From this org
- $158,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,872
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,083
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,069
- Deferred
- $19,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,231
- Filer's total
- $201,024
-
David W Kinkopf
Named Incoming Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Archbishop William E Lori
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Rizzo
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamla Olivier
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Bison
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aileen Eskildsen
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen J Bisciotti
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pamela W Gray
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Most Rev Denis J Madden
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark G McGlone
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Most Rev Adam J Parker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael R Smith
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob Biagiotti
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $142,725,884
- Expenses
- $141,873,870
- Contributions
- $96,272,756
- Grants paid
- $2,869,478
-
2023
- Revenue
- $136,525,273
- Expenses
- $133,988,364
- Contributions
- $86,444,702
- Grants paid
- $3,822,684
-
2022
- Revenue
- $127,638,506
- Expenses
- $127,528,783
- Contributions
- $84,256,216
- Grants paid
- $4,232,050
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $167,045,084
- Expenses
- $121,286,435
- Assets (EOY)
- $218,022,025
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $142,713,595
- Expenses
- $112,162,046
- Assets (EOY)
- $200,755,872
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $118,045,968
- Expenses
- $114,930,737
- Assets (EOY)
- $156,826,618
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $115,751,859
- Expenses
- $115,700,774
- Assets (EOY)
- $158,217,820
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $113,705,754
- Expenses
- $113,014,119
- Assets (EOY)
- $151,939,647
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $111,816,612
- Expenses
- $110,847,148
- Assets (EOY)
- $148,796,833
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $113,203,929
- Expenses
- $116,176,636
- Assets (EOY)
- $149,535,840
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Esperanza Center Health Services Inc
$736,860
2023 Operating and capital subsidy
-
Esperanza Center Health Services Inc
$722,960
2024 Operating subsidy
-
Esperanza Center Health Services Inc
$667,277
2022 Operating and capital subsidy
-
$565,106
2023 Operating and capital subsidy
-
Irvington My Brother's Keeper Inc
$432,715
2024 Operating subsidy
-
Irvington My Brother's Keeper Inc
$428,262
2023 Operating and capital subsidy
-
Irivington My Brother's Keeper Inc
$355,237
2022 Operating and capital subsidy
-
$228,000
2024 Operating subsidy
-
$225,000
2023 Operating subsidy
-
$217,074
2022 Capital subsidy
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 MULTIPLE
-
2025 MULTIPLE
-
2023 MULTIPLE
-
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$1,144,500
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
2022 MULTIPLE
-
$850,000
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
2022 PROVIDE SHELTER AND RAPID REHOUSING FOR THE HOMELESS
-
2023 PROVIDE HOUSING AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
-
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$512,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
2024 CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Catholic Charities Nursing Inc
501(c)(3) · Inactive · MD · controlled entity
-
Backbone Housing Inc (dba Starner Hill)
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Neighborhood Revitalization · MD · controlled entity
-
Coursey Station Apartments Inc
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Esperanza Center Health Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Free medical and dental services to immigrants · MD · controlled entity
-
Glen Burnie Senior Housing Inc
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Irvington My Brother's Keeper Inc
501(c)(3) · Provide daily meals and outreach services · MD · controlled entity
-
Jenkins Memorial Nursing Home Inc (dba St Elizabeth's Nursing Home)
501(c)(3) · 162 Bed Nursing Home · MD · controlled entity
-
My Sister's Place Women's Center Fund Inc
501(c)(3) · Provides Funds for Related Tax Exempt Organizations · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Our Daily Bread Employment Center Fund Inc
501(c)(3) · Provides Funds for Related Tax Exempt Organizations · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Owings Mills Senior Housing Inc
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Reisterstown Gardens Senior Housing Inc
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
Reisterstown Village Senior Housing Inc
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provides Funds for Related Tax Exempt Organizations · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Low Income Senior Housing · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Housing for Disabled · MD · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
REISTERSTOWN VILLAGE SENIOR HOUSING INC
On its 2024 return
-
GLEN BURNIE SENIOR HOUSING INC
On its 2024 return
-
VILLAGE CROSSROADS SENIOR HOUSING II INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
OWINGS MILLS SENIOR HOUSING INC
On its 2024 return
-
JENKINS MEMORIAL NURSING HOME INC
On its 2024 return
-
REISTERSTOWN GARDENS SENIOR HOUSING INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MY SISTERS PLACE WOMENS CENTER FUND
On its 2024 return
-
IRVINGTON MY BROTHERS KEEPER INC
On its 2024 return
-
OUR DAILY BREAD EMPLOYMENT CENTERFUND INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
COURSEY STATION APARTMENTS INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
ESPERANZA CENTER HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
-
CATHOLIC CHARITIES HOUSING INC
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Belair Limited Partnership
Related · Senior housing · MD · general or managing partner
-
Hollins Ferry Senior Housing Limited Partnership
Related · Senior housing · MD
-
St Marks Limited Partnership
Related · Senior housing · MD · general or managing partner
-
Village Crossroads Senior Housing Limited Partnership
Related · Senior Housing · MD
-
Basilica Place Limited Partnership
Related · Senior Housing · MD
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Belair Senior Housing Inc
C · Senior housing · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
Hollins Ferry Road Apartments Inc
C · Senior Housing · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
St Marks Housing Inc
C · Senior housing · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
Village Crossroads Senior Housing Inc
C · Senior Housing · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
BPL Inc
C · Senior Housing · MD · 55% owned · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.