- Revenue 2024
- $1,196,987
- Expenses 2024
- $1,144,344
Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 29097
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
LOTUS CAMPAIGN'S MISSION IS TO UNLOCK STABLE HOUSING FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. THE LOTUS CAMPAIGN UNITES REAL ESTATE LEADERS, LANDLORDS, SERVICE PROVIDERS AND PHILANTHROPISTS TO DRAMATICALLY REDUCE HOMELESSNESS. WE ENGAGE THE PRIVATE SECTOR TO SOLVE THE SUPPOSEDLY "UNSOLVABLE" EPIDEMIC OF HOMELESSNESS AND DEPLOY PHILANTHROPY TO OPEN ACCESS TO MARKET-RATE, MIXED-INCOME HOUSING WITHOUT GOVERNMENT FUNDS OR SUPPORT. OUR UNPRECEDENTED APPROACH HAS A 96% SUCCESS RATE THAT COMMUNITIES EVERYWHERE CAN REPLICATE AND SCALE. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE VISIT LOTUS CAMPAIGN AT LOTUSCAMPAIGN.ORG.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Lotus Campaign's mission is to unlock stable housing for people experiencing homelessness. See more detail on schedule O.
-
Funds contributed to sponsoring organizations and participating landlords to assist with housing people experiencing homelessness. Since launching in 2018, Lotus Campaign has facilitated housing for more than 600 individuals and families. Additionally, 94% of Lotus graduates secured housing on their own within two years of entering our program. 358 individuals have moved on to independent housing after support from Lotus Campaign's Landlord Participation Program. Lotus has also sponsored 273 lease renewals supporting individuals and families as they continue to renew their leases as part of Lotus's programs.
Expenses $866,753
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Beth SilvermanBETH SILVERMAN
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $160,730
- From this org
- $160,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,730
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $160,730
-
Holly Calvasina
DIRECTOR OF Development
- Total calculated
- $123,930
- From this org
- $123,930
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Julie Paul
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $107,084
- From this org
- $107,084
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Geoffrey Brooks
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $55,155
- From this org
- $55,155
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Philip PaynePHILIP PAYNE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Molly McCabeMOLLY MCCABE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sylvia Kwan
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeralyn GerbaJERALYN GERBA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith HarrisKEITH HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob BergdoltROB BERGDOLT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen Boyer
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,196,987
- Expenses
- $1,144,344
- Contributions
- $1,216,183
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $724,428
- Expenses
- $919,249
- Contributions
- $721,490
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,202,248
- Expenses
- $641,798
- Contributions
- $1,202,071
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $513,101
- Expenses
- $486,202
- Assets (EOY)
- $152,813
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $294,830
- Expenses
- $238,678
- Assets (EOY)
- $116,099
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $141,509
- Expenses
- $194,442
- Assets (EOY)
- $59,947
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $238,362
- Expenses
- $127,427
- Assets (EOY)
- $112,880
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 SEE PART IV
-
2024 SEE PART IV
-
2022 SEE PART IV
-
$60,000
2022 LOTUS LANDLORD PROJECT FOR INDIGENT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$50,450
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$45,000
2023 HOUSING
-
$40,000
2023 HOMELESSNESS PILOT PROGRAM
-
$36,000
2024 HOUSING
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.