Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SHELBY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

EIN 37-0512347 SHELBYVILLE, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$41,500,292
Expenses 2024
$38,565,728

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 560

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at an affordable cost.

  • Shelby Electric Cooperative serves all or parts of Christian, Cumberland, Efingham, Fayette, Macon, Montgomery, Moultrie, Sangamon and Shelby couties. The Cooperative serves around 10,000 member-owners with over 2,200 miles of energized line.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Josh M Shallenberger

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $454,457
    From this org
    $307,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $146,716
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,741
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $122,148
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,568
    Filer's total
    $454,457
  • Bradley R Wright

    Operations

    Total calculated
    $235,397
    From this org
    $155,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,023
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,374
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $57,264
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,759
    Filer's total
    $235,397
  • Nicholas J Ray

    Operations

    Total calculated
    $179,986
    From this org
    $141,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,244
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,543
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,701
    Filer's total
    $179,986
  • James A Matlock

    COO

    Total calculated
    $176,842
    From this org
    $149,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,787
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,055
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,604
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,183
    Filer's total
    $176,842
  • Lucas C Morse

    Operations

    Total calculated
    $173,991
    From this org
    $143,854
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,137
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,854
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,653
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,484
    Filer's total
    $173,991
  • Terry L Oldham

    Operations

    Total calculated
    $164,452
    From this org
    $146,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,577
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,875
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,370
    Filer's total
    $164,452
  • Robert Holthaus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $16,400
    From this org
    $16,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rob Bullock

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Lively

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,700
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Mackling

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,700
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Keown

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,700
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Lenz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Ohmes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Gardner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nick Dunaway

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $4,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,500,292
    Expenses
    $38,565,728
    Contributions
    $2,934,564
    Grants paid
    $10,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $42,327,754
    Expenses
    $39,893,084
    Contributions
    $2,434,670
    Grants paid
    $7,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $38,433,374
    Expenses
    $38,433,374
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $10,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,550,827
    Expenses
    $36,550,827
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,941,402
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,473,892
    Expenses
    $37,473,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,480,054
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,349,704
    Expenses
    $37,349,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,014,876
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,434,600
    Expenses
    $36,712,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,553,044
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,581,683
    Expenses
    $33,279,648
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,536,066
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,916,166
    Expenses
    $33,193,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,692,659
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,776,046
    Expenses
    $32,677,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,116,853
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,366,676
    Expenses
    $30,661,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,426,358
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $30,778,638
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,811,514
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $30,517,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,296,770

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Shelby Energy Company

    C Corp · Propane Sales · IL · 100% owned · share of income $2,799,365 · share of assets $2,095,844

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.