Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DELTA BETA ALUMNI OF THETA CHI INC

EIN 58-1847110 ATHENS, GA

Largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$196,448
Expenses 2024
$96,716

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
136 CARLTON TER

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT THE ATHENS, GA CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY

  • TO HOLD TITLE TO CHAPTER HOUSE - ACQUIRED THE CHAPTER HOUSE FROM THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION, COLLECTS RENT FROM LOCAL CHAPTER, PAYS TAXES,INSURANCE, ETC - REMITS MORTGAGE PAYMENTS TO NATIONAL

    Expenses $96,716

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bill Parker

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Douglas Allen

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Curtin

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $196,448
    Expenses
    $96,716
    Contributions
    $87,400
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $191,234
    Expenses
    $147,992
    Contributions
    $70,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $169,893
    Expenses
    $94,851
    Contributions
    $21,039
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,730
    Expenses
    $166,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $257,151
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $176,662
    Expenses
    $256,499
    Assets (EOY)
    $455,556
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,500
    Expenses
    $68,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $283,973
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,500
    Expenses
    $97,306
    Assets (EOY)
    $307,415
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $153,388
    Expenses
    $158,284
    Assets (EOY)
    $318,311
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,974
    Expenses
    $96,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $334,867
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,625
    Expenses
    $89,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $365,356
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,463
    Expenses
    $97,604
    Assets (EOY)
    $390,168
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,735
    Expenses
    $88,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $398,373
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,186
    Expenses
    $73,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $399,656

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.