Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO

EIN 34-0940986 CANTON, OH

Revenue 2024
$1,629,219
Expenses 2024
$1,553,426

Program services were 72.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q320
Classification
2000
Street
4353 EXECUTIVE CIR NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO IS PART OF THE WORLD'S LARGEST ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PREPARING YOUNG PEOPLE WITH THE SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND MINDSET NEEDED TO DRIVE ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND OPPORTUNITY. THROUGH HANDS-ON LEARNING EXPERIENCES, WE EMPOWER YOUNG PEOPLE TO OWN THEIR ECONOMIC SUCCESS, PLAN CONFIDENTLY FOR THE FUTURE, AND MAKE INFORMED ACADEMIC AND FINANCIAL DECISIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO INSPIRE AND PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO SUCCEED IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY.

  • JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO ENVISIONS A WORLD WHERE OUR EXPERIENTIAL PROGRAMMING BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN THE WORLD OF WORK AND EDUCATION THROUGH HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES DELIVERED BY COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS. JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT'S PROGRAMS ARE CENTERED AROUND OUR THREE PILLARS OF SUCCESS: FINANCIAL LITERACY, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND WORK-READINESS. FOR THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR, JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT DELIVERED 30,232 K-12 STUDENT EXPERIENCES WITH OVER 273,966 INSTRUCTIONAL HOURS. THESE PROGRAMS HELPED TEACH STUDENTS HOW TO MAKE SMART FINANCIAL DECISIONS, INTRODUCED THEM TO THE VALUE OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN OUR COMMUNITY, TAUGHT THEM HOW TO BUILD AN ENTREPRENEURIAL MINDSET IN ANY CAREER PATH, AND GAVE THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE CAREER PATHWAYS AND DISCOVER THEIR POTENTIAL.

    Expenses $1,122,596 · Grants $12,125

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Leahy

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucas Murray

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Courtney Eaton

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Garner

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Steere

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Gross

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Hawke

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Nidy

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Queen

    BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Snyder

    TREASURER, FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Tierney

    AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Babb

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Gantz

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Griffith

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Herndon

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Kistler

    SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Knops

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Mann

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Reagan

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Tolin

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Wong

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lena McMichael

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy Guidetti

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Schneider

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Black

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,629,219
    Expenses
    $1,553,426
    Contributions
    $1,551,144
    Grants paid
    $12,125
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,271,319
    Expenses
    $1,697,781
    Contributions
    $2,196,752
    Grants paid
    $13,488
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,084,056
    Expenses
    $1,484,810
    Contributions
    $2,060,918
    Grants paid
    $10,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,201,155
    Expenses
    $1,059,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,796,613
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,190,185
    Expenses
    $799,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,830,369
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $625,869
    Expenses
    $874,419
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,321,706
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $595,745
    Expenses
    $597,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $960,164
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $683,879
    Expenses
    $664,614
    Assets (EOY)
    $972,425
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $673,266
    Expenses
    $769,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $948,280
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $686,788
    Expenses
    $757,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $940,790
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,701
    Expenses
    $733,567
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,193,926
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $656,278
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,114,718
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $604,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,094,451

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.