Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOLDEN ISLES PALLIATIVE CARE INC

EIN 81-3285546 BRUNSWICK, GA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$83,064
Expenses 2024
$78,617

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P74
Classification
1000
Street
1692 GLYNCO PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE EXPERT PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS COPING WITH CHRONIC OR SERIOUS ILLNESS AND THEIR FAMILIES REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR CARE.

  • GOLDEN ISLES PALLIATIVE CARE (GIPC) PROVIDES EXPERT PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIAN AND NURSE PRACTITIONER INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT CONSULTATIONS TO ALL ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS WITH A SERIOUS ILLNESS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY AND WITHOUT REGARD TO RELIGION, RACE, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE, OR GENDER. THE GOAL IS TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR BOTH THE PATIENT AND THE FAMILY. PALLIATIVE CARE IS PROVIDED BY A TEAM OF DOCTORS, NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND OTHER SPECIALISTS THAT WORK TOGETHER WITH A PATIENT'S OTHER DOCTORS TO PROVIDE AN EXTRA LAYER OF SUPPORT. IT IS APPROPRIATE AT ANY AGE AND AT ANY STAGE IN A SERIOUS ILLNESS AND CAN BE PROVIDED ALONG WITH CURATIVE TREATMENT.

    Expenses $78,617 · Revenue $83,064

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Ponder-Stansel

    DIRECTOR(LEF

    Total calculated
    $856,720
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $772,394
    Other
    $84,326
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $652,560 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $119,834 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $53,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,826 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $856,720 related
  • Lindsey Rish MD

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $300,568
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $279,002
    Other
    $21,566
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $271,734 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $7,060 related
    Other
    not reported + $208 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,462 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,104 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $300,568 related
  • Paula Di Landro

    EXEC. DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $156,140
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $151,607
    Other
    $4,533
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $151,111 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $496 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,533 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $156,140 related
  • Gail Shirocky

    CLINICAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $109,556
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $106,374
    Other
    $3,182
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related
  • Greer Anderson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sissy Blanchard

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Beryl Mitchell Blatchford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tina Bryan

    DIRECTOR(LEF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kristy Chance

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Donna Gowen-Poe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Con Holland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Donna Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Timothy Wilson Jr

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tina Kirby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeanne Marie Kiss

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Morrisey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lee Owen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Purdy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mike Scherneck

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Al Wessel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $83,064
    Expenses
    $78,617
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $233,954
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $202,945
    Expenses
    $88,594
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $381,331
    Expenses
    $419,644
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $381,170
    Expenses
    $393,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,976
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $318,278
    Expenses
    $296,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,779
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,102
    Expenses
    $315,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,502
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $283,872
    Expenses
    $290,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,986
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $283,872
    Expenses
    $290,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,986

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.