Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARRISBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 84-1709233 HARRISBURG, SD

Largest nonprofits in South Dakota

Revenue 2024
$649,649
Expenses 2024
$535,402

Program services were 99.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 343

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE COMMIT TO BUILD, INSPIRE AND ENGAGE OUR COMMUNITY TO CONNECT AND GROW THROUGH PHILANTHROPY AND VOLUNTEERISM.

  • THE PARK CAPITAL CAMPAIGN IS A PROGRAM TO BUILD BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL FIELDS THAT WILL HELP THE COMMUNITY AS A WHOLE BY PROVIDING A PLACE FOR YOUTH AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS A PLACE TO PARTICIPATE IN SPORTS AND BY ALSO OFFERING ECONOMIC BENEFITS TO LOCAL BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $478,839 · Grants $447,214

  • THE COMMUNITY GRANT FUND AND THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE SPECIAL COLLECTIVE FUNDS THAT HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED BY MANY DONORS AND EVENTS OF VARIOUS SIZES. IT HELPS LOCAL RESIDENTS AND STUDENTS FUND THEIR VARIOUS COMMUNITY BETTERMENT PROJECTS AND EDUCATIONAL DREAMS.

    Expenses $7,314 · Grants $6,000

  • THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO HARRISBURG BASEBALL ASSOCIATION, INC. FOR YOUTH BASEBALL AND FLAG FOOTBALL ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $47,438 · Revenue $47,438

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tami Harms

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • John Sutton

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ryan Berg

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Collin McKenzie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Josh Sisson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kristin Tuttle

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Adrienne McKeown

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $79,063
    From this org
    $79,063
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $649,649
    Expenses
    $535,402
    Contributions
    $598,141
    Grants paid
    $453,214
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $153,255
    Expenses
    $95,022
    Contributions
    $87,891
    Grants paid
    $7,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $183,813
    Expenses
    $49,158
    Contributions
    $164,293
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $162,710
    Expenses
    $31,076
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,931
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $198,528
    Expenses
    $26,698
    Assets (EOY)
    $269,299
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,304
    Expenses
    $67,805
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,471
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $83,436
    Expenses
    $83,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,236
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,352
    Expenses
    $268,976
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,162
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,106
    Expenses
    $123,668
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,786
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $124,842
    Expenses
    $64,801
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,348
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $113,221
    Expenses
    $140,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,307
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $66,743
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,403
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $80,507
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,939

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Josh Sisson
Mailing address
PO BOX 343HARRISBURG SD 57032
Website
HARRISBURGCF.ORG

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

  • CITY OF HARRISBURG

    no cash amount reported

    2024 TRANSFER TO CITY

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.