- Revenue 2024
- $1,799,078
- Expenses 2024
- $1,882,112
Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 96 BATTERSON PARK RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDING A CAMP/YOUTH DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCE FOR CITY CHILDREN.
-
CAMP COURANT PROVIDES A DAY CAMP FOR UP TO 1,000 HARTFORD CHILDREN AGES 5-12. THE PROGRAM HELPS CHILDREN TO DEVELOP POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS, LEARN AND HAVE FUN. TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH CARE, NUTRITIOUS MEALS AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS SUPPLEMENT THE RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES PROVIDED DAILY. A COMPUTER LAB AND EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM ARE AVAILABLE ON SITE AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE CAMPERS THROUGHOUT THE SEASON. THE CAMP EMPLOYS APPROXIMATELY 90 STAFF MEMBERS TO PROVIDE SUPERVISION AND GUIDANCE TO THE PROGRAM.
Expenses $1,527,528 · Revenue $34,661
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dan TapperDAN TAPPER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna VerdiscoDONNA VERDISCO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason WilliamsJASON WILLIAMS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah LombardSARAH LOMBARD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allan KlebanALLAN KLEBAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barnaby HortonBARNABY HORTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin EhrlichKEVIN EHRLICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josh SylvesterJOSH SYLVESTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angelo CostantinANGELO COSTANTIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katharine KlugerKATHARINE KLUGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyler PolkTYLER POLK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evan SeemanEVAN SEEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony BarrettANTHONY BARRETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard BrownRICHARD BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason KinsellaJASON KINSELLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rita OrtizRITA ORTIZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Corrianne ChipelloCORRIANNE CHIPELLO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $149,383
- From this org
- $149,383
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,799,078
- Expenses
- $1,882,112
- Contributions
- $1,504,495
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,460,344
- Expenses
- $2,018,945
- Contributions
- $1,250,354
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,670,380
- Expenses
- $1,772,128
- Contributions
- $1,481,236
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,129,062
- Expenses
- $1,327,208
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,513,995
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,112,586
- Expenses
- $841,403
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,232,336
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,168,463
- Expenses
- $1,334,796
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,558,388
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,163,726
- Expenses
- $1,233,524
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,777,017
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,166,787
- Expenses
- $1,163,622
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,777,953
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,047,464
- Expenses
- $1,117,551
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,799,956
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,049,261
- Expenses
- $1,232,099
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,743,248
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,249,596
- Expenses
- $1,241,251
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,819,544
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,092,259
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,654,175
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $935,668
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,714,953
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$404,580
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$322,899
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$271,259
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 TRANSITIONAL FUND PAYMENTS; OPERATING; UNITED WE READ
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2022 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$21,200
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$16,500
2023 PROGRAMS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.