Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHS SERVICES INC

EIN 11-3555766 ROCKVILLE CTR, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$350,847,936
Expenses 2024
$349,981,544

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7100
Street
992 N VILLAGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

WE, AT CH, HUMBLY JOIN TOGETHER TO BRING CHRIST'S HEALING MISSION AND THE MISSION OF MERCY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH EXPRESSED IN CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE TO OUR COMMUNITIES.

  • CHS SERVICES INC. PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TO THE CH ENTITIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ACCOUNTING, REVENUE CYCLE, SUPPLY CHAIN AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. CHS SERVICES PROMOTES EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT, COOPERATIVE PLANNING AND EFFICIENT USE OF RESOURCES BY ALL SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $349,981,544 · Revenue $349,081,610

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrick O'Shaughnessy Do

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $4,755,111
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,222,318
    Other
    $1,532,793
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,818,384 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,375,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $28,934 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,472,840 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $59,953 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,755,111 related
  • Patrick Minicus

    EVP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,907,293
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,199,960
    Other
    $707,333
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $950,336 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $220,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $29,624 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $650,840 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $56,493 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,907,293 related
  • Avni Thakore

    PRESIDENT/CAO MEDICAL GROUP

    Total calculated
    $1,226,330
    From this org
    $1,149,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,945
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $854,491
    Bonus
    $275,000
    Other
    $19,894
    Deferred
    $23,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,105
    Filer's total
    $1,226,330
  • Julie Kapoor

    SVP MANAGED CARE

    Total calculated
    $1,092,489
    From this org
    $810,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $282,333
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $634,609
    Bonus
    $130,000
    Other
    $45,547
    Deferred
    $226,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,493
    Filer's total
    $1,092,489
  • Ron Steimel

    SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $976,045
    From this org
    $733,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $242,684
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $612,289
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $21,072
    Deferred
    $206,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,844
    Filer's total
    $976,045
  • Christine Flaherty

    SVP FACILITIES & REAL ESTATE

    Total calculated
    $831,174
    From this org
    $753,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,472
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $629,930
    Bonus
    $105,000
    Other
    $18,772
    Deferred
    $23,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,632
    Filer's total
    $831,174
  • Anthony Ardito

    CMO - POPULATION HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $742,632
    From this org
    $667,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,950
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $580,679
    Bonus
    $82,735
    Other
    $4,268
    Deferred
    $23,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $51,110
    Filer's total
    $742,632
  • Salvatore Sodano

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Christman

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Regina Piscazzi

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Zuccaro

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jerry Balentine Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Dagher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev Lee Descoteaux

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hon Vito Destefano

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev Jason Grisafi

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Mattone Esq

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan O'Hara RN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald Shindel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Quick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Debra Del Vecchio

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Romanelli MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Zucaro

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev John McCartney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geoffrey Delesseps

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $350,847,936
    Expenses
    $349,981,544
    Contributions
    $367,676
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $334,291,809
    Expenses
    $323,170,704
    Contributions
    $17,113
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $268,592,723
    Expenses
    $289,354,498
    Contributions
    $13,740
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,222,017
    Expenses
    $267,621,486
    Assets (EOY)
    $406,825,660
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $290,512,526
    Expenses
    $274,234,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $280,626,861
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $250,247,444
    Expenses
    $247,803,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $194,147,313
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $218,715,330
    Expenses
    $219,570,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $178,966,758

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • BIPO HOLDINGS LLC

    N/A · PHYSICIAN ASS · NY

  • IDHC LLC

    N/A · HEALTH SERVIC · PA

  • BEACON HEALTH PTNRS

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · NY

  • WISDOM GARDENS LP

    N/A · SR HOUSING · NY

  • CHS PHYSICIAN PARTNERS ACO LLC

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · NY

  • LONG ISLAND HEALTHCARE NETWORK

    N/A · CONTRACTING · NY

  • NY VASCULAR INTERVENTION PLLC

    N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · NY

  • URGENT CARE OF NY PLLC

    NY

  • CATHOLIC HEALTH UC LLC

    NY

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • RADIOLOGY CONSULTING OF LONG ISLANDPLLC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SAMARITAN PEDIATRIC SERVICES PC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SAMARITAN MEDICAL SERVICES PC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SOUTHWEST SUFFOLK MEDICAL PC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • CARDIAC EKG INTERPRETATION PC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • LI REGIONAL ARTHRITIS & OSTEOPOROSIS CAR

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SAMARITAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • ADVANCED REHABILIATION MEDICINE PLLC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • ST FRANCIS CARDIAC PREVENTION SERVICES

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SOUTH SHORE PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • SAMARITAN HOME CARE AMERICA

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • MERCY INTERNAL MEDICINE PC

    C-CORP · HEALTHCARE SV · NY

  • LONG ISLAND EMERGENCY CARE PC

    S-CORP · PHYSICIAN SVC · NY

  • MY CHS RX INC

    C-CORP · PHARMACY · NY

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.