Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATE STAFF

EIN 51-0181184 ORANGE, CA

Revenue 2024
$352,887
Expenses 2024
$224,896

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
281 N RAMPART ST STE A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS WHO SUPPORT THE TEACHING PROFESSION.

  • NEGOTIATED LABOR CONTRACTS AND RESOLVED GRIEVANCES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LANCE CHI

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • SUE CHEW

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • AURORA CURIEL-ROGERS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JEREMIAH HEWITT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • CRISTINA MCKENZIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELYSE ORRIS

    DIRECTOR (START 2/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARA MORELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JESUS LOMELI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUELZ MARTINEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOMEE MUSETTI

    DIRECTOR (START 9/24 & TERM 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIA BANTA

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEANN BROCK

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHETTA STERNBERG

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA VEGA-JUNGE

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOCELYN MUNOZ

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER PORTILLO

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARINA LEVIN

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROMALDA LARA

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $352,887
    Expenses
    $224,896
    Contributions
    $207,943
    Grants paid
    $3,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $281,929
    Expenses
    $156,247
    Contributions
    $229,070
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $212,151
    Expenses
    $272,517
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $132,435
    Expenses
    $130,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,135,382
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,446
    Expenses
    $51,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,107,381
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $170,390
    Expenses
    $121,326
    Assets (EOY)
    $918,824
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $212,191
    Expenses
    $118,386
    Assets (EOY)
    $868,874
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $205,568
    Expenses
    $255,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $620,753
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $169,542
    Expenses
    $246,647
    Assets (EOY)
    $606,790
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $161,660
    Expenses
    $148,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $690,581
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $193,145
    Expenses
    $188,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $640,431
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $156,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,532
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $214,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $495,066

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.