Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NETWORK OF ACTUARIAL WOMEN AND ALLIES

EIN 87-0858164 CHICAGO, IL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2025
$176,775
Expenses 2025
$262,120

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B60
Classification
1000
Street
4000 W MONTROSE AVE 930

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

The mission of Network of Actuarial Women and Allies is to connect and empower women of all backgrounds, races, ethnicities, and life circumstances to be successful in the actuarial profession.

  • Held annual meeting with 254 members in attendance. The meeting included speakers on topics related to professional development, leadership, and continuing education topics such as bias in modeling and building generalized linear models.

  • The organization has a mentorship program, including a pilot program in 2021 with 20 participants and openned the full program in 2024 with 95 currect participants and 57 pairings. The program continues to expand program and the educational guidance in support of mentor-mentee relationships.

  • The organization holds in person networking events and presents professional conferences. Some recent examples include: in person networking event in NYC with 40+ in attendance, networking event in St Paul MN with 50 attendees, two presentations at the 2023 CAS spring meeting and a Womens History Month Panel.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sandy Lowe

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rachel Warner

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Madhari Kumar

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Amber Rohde

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kristen Long

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $176,775
    Expenses
    $262,120
    Contributions
    $176,775
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $182,820
    Expenses
    $22,746
    Contributions
    $182,820
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $79,825
    Expenses
    $12,999
    Contributions
    $825
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022

Tax period
1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Principal officer
Sandy Lowe
Mailing address
2724 W Armitage Ave Apt 2WChicago IL 60647
Website
nawaactuaries.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.