Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAMES RIVER SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC

EIN 45-0306828 JAMESTOWN, ND

Largest nonprofits in North Dakota

Revenue 2024
$2,611,180
Expenses 2024
$2,107,573

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1092

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Agency mission is to provide meals, transportation and outreach services to senior citizens in Stutsman, Wells and Sheridan counties. The Agency operates several meal sites.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Making a difference in the lives of those we serve by offering meals, outreach visits and bus rides.

  • Title III provides meals and outreach services to senior citizens in Stutsman, Wells, and Sheridan Counties in North Dakota. Meals are served at several designated meal sites within these counties, and home-delivered meals are provided to seniors who are homebound. Outreach staff assist seniors by providing information about available services, including Fuel Assistance, EBT, Medicare Part D, and other community resources. The program is funded through federal grants and donations from local senior citizens. In 2024, we served 18,056 meals at our meal sites and delivered 31,303 meals to homebound seniors. We are pleased to report a steady rebound in participation and services since the COVID-19 pandemic.

    Expenses $928,215 · Revenue $553,212

  • The agency operates a public transit program serving individuals in Stutsman, Wells, and Sheridan Counties in North Dakota. Transportation services are available to the general public, with no discrimination permitted under this program. The transit program is funded through Federal and State grants, with additional support from fares collected from riders for services provided. In 2024, a total of 54,791 one-way rides were provided across the three counties, with buses traveling 140,133 miles. Transportation services included rides to medical appointments, employment, schools, social events, and other essential destinations. Due to increased demand, we added a transit vehicle in Medina and implemented an additional shift during three seasons of the year.

    Expenses $1,179,265 · Revenue $132,089

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rod Olin

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deb Lee

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Corwin

    Treasurer/Sec

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Boatman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Misemer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Geffre

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Wolsky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dina Laskowski

    Director (Until July 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maureen Wegenke

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $94,402
    From this org
    $78,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,190
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,611,180
    Expenses
    $2,107,573
    Contributions
    $1,843,652
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,315,104
    Expenses
    $1,761,280
    Contributions
    $1,579,422
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,560,020
    Expenses
    $1,597,104
    Contributions
    $872,485
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,870,727
    Expenses
    $1,454,213
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,943,153
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,812,804
    Expenses
    $1,396,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,515,272
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,717,067
    Expenses
    $1,509,038
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,100,945
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,463,693
    Expenses
    $1,437,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,895,507

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.