Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEAGUE

EIN 31-1593952 WORTHINGTON, OH

Browse the largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$75,000
Expenses 2024
$65,677

Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
400 W WILSON BRIDGE RD STE 170

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEAGUE (EIN 95-1945908). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THROUGHOUT CENTRAL OHIO MEETING INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY NEEDS THAT ARE NOT PROVIDED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. TO EVALUATE AND FULFILL UNMET NEEDS WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY.

  • ASSAULT SURIVIVOR KITS: PROVIDES CLOTHING AND PERSONAL HYGIENE KITS TO SURVIVORS OF PHYSICAL AND SEXUAL ABUSE. CHILDREN ARE ALSO PROVIDED WITH COMFORTING TEDDY BEARS AND BOOKS DURING THEIR INTAKE INTERVIEWS. CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS ARE PROVIDED TO A SHELTER FOR RUNAWAY TEENAGERS. 1,279 RECIPIENTS.

    Expenses $53,760

  • OPERATION SCHOOL BELL: PROVIDES SHOES AND HAIRCUT VOUCHERS AND BUS PASSES FOR NEEDY COLUMBUS CITY SCHOOL CHILDREN. VOLUNTEERS ALSO PROVIDE ONE-ON- ONE TUTORING FOR KINDERGARTEN STUDENTS. 159 RECIPIENTS.

    Expenses $1,945

  • PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND LAUGHTER TO SENIORS (PALS): VOLUNTEERS VISIT AND PROVIDE COMPANIONSHIP, ASSISTANCE, AND COMPLIMENTARY PERSONAL FOOD ITEMS TO SENIOR CITIZENS AT AN ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY. 51 RECIPIENTS.

    Expenses $363

  • BABY ONBOARD PROGRAM: PROVIDES PRENATAL CARE IN GROUP SETTINGS

    Expenses $1,388

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lucille Lather

    MARKETING DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elaine Nordstrom

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Martha Hilditch

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Barb Dooley

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Carol Morgan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    30
  • Jan Page

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Emily Webb

    VP PHILANTHR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jackie Dean

    VP RESOURCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sylvia Dempsey

    VP MEMBERSHI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $75,000
    Expenses
    $65,677
    Contributions
    $30,109
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $57,679
    Expenses
    $61,678
    Contributions
    $31,677
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $50,756
    Expenses
    $59,524
    Contributions
    $30,310
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,569
    Expenses
    $58,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,202
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,201
    Expenses
    $54,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,199
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $49,070
    Expenses
    $44,291
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,396
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,672
    Expenses
    $55,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,916
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55,591
    Expenses
    $54,659
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,091
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $57,944
    Expenses
    $58,522
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,208
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,690
    Expenses
    $59,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,828
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,847
    Expenses
    $62,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,578
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,471
    Expenses
    $53,729
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,135
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $53,345
    Expenses
    $55,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,784

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.