PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY HEALTH & WELFARE FUND OF KANSAS-17
EIN 48-6127146 OAK BROOK, IL
- Revenue 2024
- $24,365,679
- Expenses 2024
- $20,555,693
Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 09
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 625 ENTERPRISE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
COLORADO FINISHING TRADES HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
EIN 84-0837011
-
GLAZING EMPLOYERS & GLAZIERS UNION LOCAL 27 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
EIN 36-6126628
-
IRON WORKERS-8 WELFARE FUND
EIN 39-0855190
-
IRON WORKERS MIDWEST REGION HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST
EIN 36-2234288
-
MACHINERY MOVERS RIGGERS & ERECTORS 136 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND
EIN 36-3204740
-
MIDWEST COALITION OF LABOR
EIN 83-1371306
-
PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS-172 WELFARE FUND
EIN 35-6022383
-
STAGEHANDS UNION LOCAL NO 2 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
EIN 36-6565389
-
WELFARE FUND TRUST OF ARCHITECTURAL IRONWORKERS LOCAL NO 63
EIN 36-3251688
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDING HEALTH, ACCIDENT, DENTAL, DISABILITY, VISION, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 441 IN KANSAS.
-
PROVIDING HEALTH, ACCIDENT, DENTAL, DISABILITY, VISION, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 441 IN KANSAS.
Expenses $18,117,755
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brian BurnettBRIAN BURNETT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $202,937
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $124,066
- Other
- $78,871
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $124,066 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $78,871 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $202,937 related
-
Michael ThomasMICHAEL THOMAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $181,137
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $108,155
- Other
- $72,982
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $108,155 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $72,982 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $181,137 related
-
Matthew WingertMATTHEW WINGERT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $181,137
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $108,155
- Other
- $72,982
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $108,155 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $72,982 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $181,137 related
-
Steve WatsonSTEVE WATSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $181,136
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $108,155
- Other
- $72,981
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $108,155 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $72,981 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $181,136 related
-
Dan BealDAN BEAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Steve BrownSTEVE BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Gregory JohnsonGREGORY JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Ronald SturgeonRONALD STURGEON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Nick ThomasNICK THOMAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Michael WolownikMICHAEL WOLOWNIK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $24,365,679
- Expenses
- $20,555,693
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,776,883
- Expenses
- $18,829,126
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,993,547
- Expenses
- $19,518,960
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,167,922
- Expenses
- $16,180,643
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,008,792
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,056,353
- Expenses
- $17,506,044
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,829,863
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,930,743
- Expenses
- $18,252,421
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,426,710
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C5 · LOCAL UNIO · KS
-
PPI APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING OF KS
501C5 · TRAINING · KS
-
PPI RETIREMENT PLAN OF KANSAS
RETIREMENT · KS
-
LOCAL 441 P&P RETIREMENT PLAN
PENSION PL · KS
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
AW MECHANICAL LLC
-
ADVANCED MECHANICAL LLC
-
AMERICAN MECHANICAL INC
-
4 STATES MECHANICAL
-
ARC UNION SERVICES LLC
-
BOND PLUMBING LLC
-
BUILDING CONTROLS & SERVICES
-
C&K CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICE
-
CENTRAL CONSOLIDATED INC
-
CLIMATE PROS LLC
-
CT PLUMBING LLC
-
CUSTOM SHEETMETAL & ROOFING INC
-
DAY & ZIMMERMANN KANSAS LLC
-
DEAN E NORRIS INC
-
DESIGN MECHANICAL INC
-
ELEMENT MECHANICAL LLC
-
FIVE STAR MECHANICAL INC
-
GARTNER REFRIGERATION INC
-
HELM SERVICE
-
HHS GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC
-
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
-
KRUSE CONTRACTORS
-
L&M MECHANICAL INC
-
LIPPERT MECHANICAL SERVICE CORP
-
LOGAN & COMPANY INC
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.