Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

D ADDARIO FOUNDATION INC

EIN 11-2637844 FARMINGDALE, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$1,784,174
Expenses 2024
$1,004,829

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T22
Classification
1000
Street
595 SMITH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John D'Addario Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Suzanne D'Addario Brouder

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $71,981
    Compensation
    $51,651
    Benefit plans
    $20,330
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Jonathan Turitz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joshua Lohrius

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Margaret Martin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Cilmi

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Szaky

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy D'Addario Hinchey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Doron Ofir

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dahila Ambach Caplin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Shelley

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $102,333
    Compensation
    $96,000
    Benefit plans
    $6,333
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    32
  • James D'Addario

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,784,174
    Expenses
    $1,004,829
    Contributions
    $1,744,382
    Grants paid
    $587,564
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $852,124
    Expenses
    $913,387
    Contributions
    $839,670
    Grants paid
    $483,459
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $852,124
    Expenses
    $913,387
    Contributions
    $839,670
    Grants paid
    $483,459
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $628,567
    Expenses
    $812,177
    Contributions
    $629,455
    Grants paid
    $459,325

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,031,397
    Expenses
    $724,768
    Assets (EOY)
    $958,143
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $774,140
    Expenses
    $875,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $638,921
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $974,436
    Expenses
    $1,095,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $582,260
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $906,794
    Expenses
    $829,662
    Assets (EOY)
    $491,901
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $781,345
    Expenses
    $891,304
    Assets (EOY)
    $495,727
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,139,006
    Expenses
    $1,008,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $626,020
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,172,953
    Expenses
    $806,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $381,365
  • 2013 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $681,037
    Expenses
    $691,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,272
  • 2012 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $377,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,483
  • 2011 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $523,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,699

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.