- Revenue 2023
- $16,146,234
- Expenses 2023
- $19,212,861
Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 852 FRANKLIN AVE SUITE 511
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1209), covering 4 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
CHILDRENS HEALTH DEFENSE-ARIZONA
EIN 86-3103020 SCOTTSDALE, AZ
-
CHILDRENS HEALTH DEFENSE OHIO CHAPTER
EIN 86-3600330 LANCASTER, OH
-
CHILDRENS HEALTH DEFENSE OREGON
EIN 86-2056360 ASHLAND, OR
-
CHILDRENS HEALTH DEFENSE VIRGINIA CHAPTER
EIN 87-1636873 FAIRFAX, VA
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert F Kennedy Jr
Chairman On Leave
- Total calculated
- $326,056
- From this org
- $326,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $259,806
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $66,250
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $326,056
-
Giorgio Zeolla
Sr Director of Development
- Total calculated
- $219,417
- From this org
- $219,417
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,417
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $219,417
-
Laura Bono
Executive Vice President
- Total calculated
- $205,734
- From this org
- $205,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,734
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $205,734
-
Doug Kissell
Treasurer & Sr Director of F
- Total calculated
- $193,803
- From this org
- $193,803
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,803
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $193,803
-
Mary S Holland
President Director
- Total calculated
- $180,675
- From this org
- $180,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,675
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,675
-
Rolf Hazlehurst
General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $171,735
- From this org
- $171,735
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,735
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,735
-
Lynne Arnold
Sr Director of IT & Communic
- Total calculated
- $150,421
- From this org
- $150,421
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,421
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,421
-
Brian Hooker
Chief Science Officer Direct
- Total calculated
- $142,208
- From this org
- $142,208
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Dawn Mayes
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $116,494
- From this org
- $116,494
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew Pek
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $103,315
- From this org
- $103,315
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
John Sullivan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Leigh Merinoff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David Silver
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Karen Hopper
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Deirdre Imus
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Aimee Rickabus
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sheila Ealey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kristina Kristen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael Baum
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kay Sullivan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tony Lyons
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael Horwin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michelle Walrath
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $16,146,234
- Expenses
- $19,212,861
- Contributions
- $15,219,070
- Grants paid
- $592,599
-
2022
- Revenue
- $23,541,029
- Expenses
- $14,469,197
- Contributions
- $22,555,287
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $23,541,029
- Expenses
- $14,469,197
- Contributions
- $22,555,287
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
- Principal officer
- Maureen van Hoek
- Mailing address
- 8907 Key West Island WayRiverview FL 33578
- Website
- Fl.childrenshealthdefense.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$136,000
2023
-
$25,000
2023
-
2023
-
2023
-
$10,000
2023
-
Autism Age LLC
$10,000
2023
-
$10,000
2023
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$379,800
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2024 MULTIPLE
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 MULTIPLE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$251,762
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
Publishing · GA · income $221,768 · assets $140,856
-
Childrens Health Defense Films LLC
Films · GA · income $730,054 · assets $228,551
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.