- Revenue 2024
- $642,687
- Expenses 2024
- $470,668
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- ROUTE 23 PO BOX 67
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO INFORM AND ENGAGE CITIZENS THROUGH TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES GROUNDED IN AMERICAN HISTORY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
INFORM & ENGAGE CITIZENS THROUGH TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES GROUNDED IN U.S. HISTORY
-
IN 2024, FOURTEEN PROGRAMS FOR 764 PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS FOCUSED ON THE FOUNDING OF THE COUNTRY AND ESTABLISHING DEEPLY PERSONAL CONNECTIONS TO HISTORY. TWENTY-ONE PROGRAMS FOR 1,242 HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE STUDENTS FOCUSED ON CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY, AMERICAN HISTORY, AND THE FOUNDING DOCUMENTS. IN 2024, PROGRAMS WERE HELD IN PERSON ON OUR 72-ACRE CAMPUS IN VALLEY FORGE AND AT THE UNION LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA. THE IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING AT BOTH LOCATIONS INCLUDED NEARLY 79,000 HOURS OF STUDENT INSTRUCTION IN CIVIC EDUCATION.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)IN 2024, WE WELCOMED 314 TEACHERS TO OUR IN-PERSON GRADUATE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING 5 SEMINARS AND 2 TRAVELING WORKSHOPS, WHICH PROVIDE HISTORY AND CIVIC CONTENT BY EXPOSING TEACHERS TO EXTRAORDINARY SCHOLARS AND THINKERS IN PROGRAMS ON THE CONSTITUTION, AMERICAN HISTORY, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, AND AMERICAN VALUES. WITH TEACHERS AVERAGING 100 STUDENTS IN A SINGLE SCHOOL YEAR, THIS MEANS MORE THAN 31,400 STUDENTS WERE OR WILL BE IMPACTED BY FOUNDING FORWARD'S EFFORTS IN THE 2024-2025.
Expenses $441,712 · Grants $149,800 · Revenue $44,662
-
HONORING ACTS OF CIVIC VIRTUE: THROUGH ITS NATIONAL AWARDS PROGRAM, FOUNDING FORWARD RECOGNIZED 111 INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS IN 2024 AS EXAMPLES OF CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY. THIS PROGRAM RECOGNIZES ADULTS AND STUDENTS FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE, PUBLIC COMMUNICATIONS, STUDENT ESSAYS, SPECIAL EVENTS, AND OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE CLASSROOM. SINCE ITS FOUNDING, MORE THAN 57,000 NATIONAL AWARDS HAVE BEEN PRESENTED.
Expenses $28,956
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARISA DI PIETRO
BAY STATE, MA CHAPTER SECR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL MOLINE
CHASE COUNTY, NE CHAPTER P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARRIE TERRYBERRY
CHASE COUNTY, NE CHAPTER P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLOTTE ELLINGTON
CHATTANOOGA, TN CHAPTER PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRASA COBERTN
DALLAS AREA, TX CHAPTER PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THERESA BRADLEY
GREATER CINCINNATI,OH CHAP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAY BOONE
JACKSONVILLE, FL CHAPTER P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRISH BOWE
LOS ANGELES COUNTY,CA CHAP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAX SCHELL
MONTEREY BAY AREA, CA CHAP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAJOR BRADLEY T HAYES ESQ
NEW ORLEANS, LA CHAPTER PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSSELL HOUGE
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, CA CHAPTER PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY KAAIOHELO
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK CHAPTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETTY WILLIAMS
PENSACOLA, FL CHAPTER PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMILY MATTHEWS
SACRAMENTO AREA, CA CHAPTE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOYCE TRUETT
SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CA CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISSI RICHARDS
TUSCON, AZ CHAPTER PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTY BODELL
UTAH CHAPTER PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM KEARNEY
VALLEY FORGE, PA CHAPTER PRES (STARTED JAN 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG WARCHOL
VALLEY FORGE, PA CHAPTER PRES (UNTIL JAN 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY ORTON
CENTRAL NEW YORK, NY CHAPT (WITHDREW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK GREALISH
GREATER LAS VEGAS (WITHDRAW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOLAR NOLLEY
MARY BALL WASHINGTON,VA CH (WITHDREW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLENN FREEMAN
OMAHA, NE CHA (WITHDREW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LANE CURTIS
ORANGE COUNTY, CA CHA (WITHDREW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN HOUGE
SAN ANTONIO, TX CHA (WITHDREW 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $642,687
- Expenses
- $470,668
- Contributions
- $465,477
- Grants paid
- $149,800
-
2023
- Revenue
- $554,090
- Expenses
- $425,335
- Contributions
- $242,053
- Grants paid
- $138,920
-
2022
- Revenue
- $405,263
- Expenses
- $337,589
- Contributions
- $297,599
- Grants paid
- $123,250
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $401,452
- Expenses
- $118,867
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,988,243
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $309,061
- Expenses
- $259,493
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,705,658
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $779,935
- Expenses
- $584,713
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,891,116
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $514,110
- Expenses
- $543,492
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,573,685
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $533,260
- Expenses
- $467,339
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,603,067
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,068,042
- Expenses
- $541,416
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,537,146
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $443,035
- Expenses
- $453,475
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,010,520
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $415,363
- Expenses
- $404,501
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,020,960
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $375,250
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,010,098
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $300,319
- Assets (EOY)
- $968,589
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATIONAL SERVICES · PA
Declared as related by
-
FREEDOMS FOUNDATION AT VALLEY FORGE
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.