JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA
EIN 95-6111928 LOS ANGELES, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $168,538,558
- Expenses 2024
- $140,855,325
Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T70
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 6505 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 6256), covering 16 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
BERKE FAMILY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 33-0782972 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
BILL AND BONNY LEVINE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 95-4199489 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
EMQUIES FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 26-1573706 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
GROUP RETURN
JEWISH COMMUNITY FND OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA EIN 37-1858193 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
KURTZMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREAT EIN 95-4684563 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
LEE AND HERMAN OSTROW FAMILY FDN
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 01-0734263 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
LEONARD & ANNETTE SHAPIRO FAMILY FD
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 95-4582899 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
LOUIS AND JUDITH MILLER FAMILY FDN
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA EIN 95-4773791 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
MELISSA MARANTZ NEALY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA EIN 35-2303167 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
PEGGY & EDWARD ROBIN FAMILY FOUNDAT
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREAT EIN 84-2019312 LOS ANGELES, CA
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ABBY LT FEINMAN
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ADLAI W WERTMAN
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.4
-
ANTHONY CHANIN
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.3 related
-
EUGENE P STEIN
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8 + 0.1 related
-
EVAN H SCHLESSINGER
TRUSTEE/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.2 + 0.1 related
-
MARCIA WEINER MANKOFF
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6 + 0.1 related
-
MARK N SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Adam J Weiss
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
ALEXANDRA SHABTAI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.4
-
ALLAN CUTROW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.8 related
-
ANDREA L SONNENBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
ANNETTE SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.3 related
-
ARI MOSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.2 related
-
CATHY SIEGEL WEISS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7 + 0.2 related
-
DANIELLA KAHEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DEBRA SMALLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
HEIDI MONKARSH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.1 related
-
JEFFREY H KINRICH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
JEFFREY M LOEB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
LAWRENCE RAUCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.9 related
-
LORIN M FIFE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.8 related
-
LYNN BIDER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.1 related
-
MARC E ROHATINER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.1 related
-
MARK LAINER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.5 related
-
MARTIN S APPEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $168,538,558
- Expenses
- $140,855,325
- Contributions
- $122,828,534
- Grants paid
- $130,912,898
-
2023
- Revenue
- $149,831,116
- Expenses
- $145,251,156
- Contributions
- $127,238,326
- Grants paid
- $135,631,017
-
2022
- Revenue
- $47,166,388
- Expenses
- $125,238,141
- Contributions
- $73,531,153
- Grants paid
- $115,944,716
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund
$21,000,000
2024 general support
-
$18,972,450
2022 general support
-
$8,809,480
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,752,949
2024 general support
-
Jewish Federation of Greater LA
$7,610,797
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,687,992
2024 general support
-
$6,036,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,001,000
2022 general support
-
$5,806,500
2024 general support
-
$5,432,200
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 general support
-
$3,882,616
2024 general support
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$3,250,000
2024 PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITY
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NEWTON D & ROCHELLE F BECKER FOUNDATION
$2,105,000
2024 general support
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,106,026
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
BERNARD AND RENA SHAPIRO FAMILY SUPT ORG
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
BILL & BONNY LEVINE FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
LEE & HERMAN OSTROW FAMILY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
LEONARD & ANNETTE SHAPIRO FAMILY FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE EMQUIES FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN CHARITABLE FUND
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE JOYCE & LAWRENCE POWELL FAMILY FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE JUDY & BERNARD BRISKIN FAMILY FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE LOUIS & JUDITH MILLER FAMILY FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE MELISSA MARANTZ NEALY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE NEWTON D & ROCHELLE F BECKER FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE PEPP FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE SABAN CHARITABLE SUPPORT FUND
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE SALTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FDN
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
-
THE SEYMOUR & ELAINE MASOR FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · GENERAL SUPT · CA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
JACK E AND RACHEL GINDI FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BERNARD AND RENA SHAPIRO FAMILY SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
On its 2024 return
-
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREAT
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
JUDY & BERNARD BRISKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
NEWTON D & ROCHELLE F BECKER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
THE STEVEN AND LOTTIE WALKER FAMILY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
SALTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LOS ANGELES
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.