- Revenue 2024
- $124,828
- Expenses 2024
- $98,446
Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P60
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 325 W ASH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
TO ASSIST PIQUA RESIDENTS WHO ARE IN CRISIS.
-
BASIC NEEDS ASSISTANCE: UTILITY ASSISTANCE FOR HOUSEHOLDS; GASOLINE ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS; PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS; RENT ASSISTANCE FOR HOUSEHOLDS; OTHER HELP FOR INDIVIDUALS. IN THE CALENDAR YEAR 2024, PIQUA COMPASSION NETWORK PROVIDED DIRECT BENEFITS TO CLIENTS.
Expenses $77,810
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rebecca SousekREBECCA SOUSEK
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dr Jane SalisburyDR JANE SALISBURY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Mimi CrawfordMIMI CRAWFORD
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Pastor Stacey ScottPASTOR STACEY SCOTT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tom HillTOM HILL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Gloria Riley SmithGLORIA RILEY SMITH
AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Rick NicodemusRICK NICODEMUS
AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jana WarrenJANA WARREN
AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Mike CoxMIKE COX
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Pastor David FishbackPASTOR DAVID FISHBACK
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Barbara HartzellBARBARA HARTZELL
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Paul CouchPAUL COUCH
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michael SherryMICHAEL SHERRY
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dwayne ThompsonDWAYNE THOMPSON
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $124,828
- Expenses
- $98,446
- Contributions
- $123,127
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $158,845
- Expenses
- $118,613
- Contributions
- $158,195
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $149,419
- Expenses
- $83,814
- Contributions
- $149,179
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $98,017
- Expenses
- $76,903
- Assets (EOY)
- $104,372
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $72,881
- Expenses
- $76,537
- Assets (EOY)
- $83,258
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $74,132
- Expenses
- $72,511
- Assets (EOY)
- $89,073
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $82,191
- Expenses
- $54,036
- Assets (EOY)
- $85,293
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $81,250
- Expenses
- $59,459
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,138
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $58,428
- Expenses
- $53,848
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,652
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $58,701
- Expenses
- $72,258
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,072
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $54,871
- Expenses
- $75,726
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,629
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $75,524
- Expenses
- $57,233
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,484
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $52,425
- Expenses
- $52,745
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,193
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY INC
$25,000
2024 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY INC
$25,000
2023 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY INC
$15,000
2022 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.