Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC

EIN 35-1528285 MERRILLVILLE, IN

Revenue 2024
$21,223,705
Expenses 2024
$20,218,410

Program services were 94.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
K31Z
Classification
1000
Street
6490 BROADWAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE FOOD TO VARIOUS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND NEEDY INDIVIDUALS IN NORTHWEST INDIANA.

  • ACQUIRE, STORE, AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD TO CHARITIES, FAMILIES, THE ELDERLY, CHILDREN, AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS IN NORTHWEST INDIANA. INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION IS, THE BACKPACK AND THE PANTRY ON THE GO PROGRAMS. THE BACKPACK PROGRAM, PROVIDES SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN IN NORTHWEST INDIANA WITH BACKPACKS FILLED WITH FOOD THAT STUDENTS COULD TAKE HOME WHEN RESOURCES ARE NOT AVAILABLE, SUCH AS WEEKENDS AND SCHOOL VACATIONS. THE PANTRY ON THE GO, IS A MOBILE PANTRY THAT DISTRIBUTES FOOD DIRECTLY TO INDIVIDUALS IN DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT LAKE AND PORTER COUNTIES THAT MAY NOT HAVE ACCESS TO A TRADITIONAL FOOD PANTRY.

    Expenses $19,135,906 · Revenue $563,774

  • THE BACKPACK PROGRAM PROVIDES SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN IN NORTHWEST INDIANA WITH BACKPACKS FILLED WITH FOOD THAT STUDENTS COULD TAKE HOME WHEN RESOURCES ARE NOT AVAILABLE, SUCH AS WEEKENDS AND SCHOOL VACATIONS.

  • THE PANTRY ON THE GO PROGRAM IS A MOBILE PANTRY THAT DISTRIBUTES FOOD DIRECTLY TO INDIVIDUALS IN DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT LAKE AND PORTER COUNTIES THAT MAY NOT HAVE ACCESS TO A TRADITIONAL FOOD PANTRY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Shawn Strack

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.15
  • Bob Jacobs

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.15
  • Leonard Zukrow

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.15
  • Tami Pae

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.15
  • Jared Tauber

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.15
  • Eric Horon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Bob Lowry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Scott Iverson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Sam Boufis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Iain Downie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Lauren Konagel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Jessica Batusic

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Patrick Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.77
  • Victor Garcia

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $136,221
    From this org
    $132,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,966
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,223,705
    Expenses
    $20,218,410
    Contributions
    $20,023,387
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,529,688
    Expenses
    $17,720,799
    Contributions
    $17,720,616
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,311,333
    Expenses
    $16,100,799
    Contributions
    $17,777,877
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,360,562
    Expenses
    $17,584,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,799,899
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,910,838
    Expenses
    $18,707,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,279,006
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,330,857
    Expenses
    $12,245,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,142,496
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,134,243
    Expenses
    $10,378,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,377,785
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,004,843
    Expenses
    $11,095,997
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,559,561
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,901,364
    Expenses
    $10,655,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,933,594
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,376,798
    Expenses
    $11,020,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,683,456
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,135,536
    Expenses
    $10,932,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,286,991
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,186,532
    Expenses
    $10,427,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,153,617

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.