Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOMEN IN OPHTHALMOLOGY INC

EIN 13-3524151 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$2,250,432
Expenses 2024
$1,833,727

Program services were 69.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
655 BEACH STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

11 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WOMEN IN OPHTHALMOLOGY WAS FOUNDED TO ENHANCE AND IMPROVE THE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT FOR WOMEN OPHTHALMOLOGISTS. WIO ENCOURAGES DIVERSITY, IMPARTIALITY, AND ECONOMIC PARITY, AND STRIVES TO CULTIVATE NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC SERVICE FIELD.

  • WOMEN IN OPHTHALMOLOGY (WIO) CONSISTS OF A SINGLE PROGRAM TO ENHANCE THE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT, ENCOURAGE DIVERSITY, IMPARTIALLY AND ECONOMIC PARITY, AND TO CULTIVATE NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION AND PUBLIC SERVICE FOR WOMEN IN THE OPHTHALMOLOGY PROFESSION. WIO CULTIVATES NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS SUMMER SYMPOSIUM, AN ANNUAL CURATED MEETING FOR WOMEN OFFERING THE BEST OF THE BEST CONTENT IN ALL SUBJECTS OF IMPORTANCE TO WOMEN OPHTHALMOLOGIST. WIO BELIEVES THAT ITS MEMBERS MUST CONTINUE TO PREPARE THEMSELVES TO LEAD IN THEIR SPECIALTIES BY DEVELOPING AND ATTENDING COURSES IN LEADERSHIP AND CLOSELY WORKING WITH THEIR PEERS TO FURTHER PREPARE THEMSELVES TO APPROACH THEIR NEW RESPONSIBILITIES WIO STRIVES TO PROMOTE WOMEN WITHIN THE FIELD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INVITATIONS TO SPEAK AT NATIONAL MEETINGS AND ACCESS SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR WOMEN IN THE FIELD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY THROUGH INVITATIONS TO SPEAK AT NATIONAL MEETINGS AND ACCESS SPECIAL

    Expenses $1,268,748

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lisa Nijm MD JD

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $86,461
    From this org
    $86,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Sophie Bakri MD

    DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Analisa Arosemena MD

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia Bradford MD

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Provencher MD

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fasika A Woreta MD MPH

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Purnima Patel MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christina Weng MD MBA

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kimberly Winges MD

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lejla Vajzovic MD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nataliya Danylkova MD MBA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Usiwoma Abugo MD

    TREAURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Lora Kossler MD Facs

    MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Enyedi MD

    AAO COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,250,432
    Expenses
    $1,833,727
    Contributions
    $213,045
    Grants paid
    $43,609
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,955,217
    Expenses
    $1,786,483
    Contributions
    $141,145
    Grants paid
    $40,176
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,625,935
    Expenses
    $1,175,326
    Contributions
    $129,063
    Grants paid
    $29,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,298,318
    Expenses
    $672,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,835,946
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $786,429
    Expenses
    $384,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,206,600
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $844,974
    Expenses
    $629,271
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,300,952
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $518,271
    Expenses
    $366,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $445,522
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $165,495
    Expenses
    $212,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $269,271
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $241,681
    Expenses
    $202,444
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,344
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $203,143
    Expenses
    $190,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,832
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $186,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $291,402
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $185,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,244

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.