- Revenue 2024
- $706,605
- Expenses 2024
- $614,416
Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E990
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 222 S RIVERSIDE PLZ STE 1870
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CHICAGO ASTHMA CONSORTIUM SEEKS TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THOSE WITH ASTHMA THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND COLLABORATION. CAC BRINGS TOGETHER MEDICAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, BUSINESS LEADERS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, AND INDIVIDUALS DEDICATED TO RAISING AWARENESS OF ASTHMA AND IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THOSE LIVING WITH ASTHMA.
-
RAISE AWARENESS THAT ASTHMA IS A SERIOUS DISEASE, ENCOURAGE PARTNERSHIPS WITH PROFESSIONALS WHO SERVE INDIVIDUALS WITH ASTHMA, AND INFORM ASTHMA CARE PROFESSIONALS ABOUT CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS.
Expenses $135,818 · Revenue $11,007
-
GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
Expenses $426,833 · Grants $426,833
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Matt SiemerMATT SIEMER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Anna VolermanANNA VOLERMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Felicia FullerFELICIA FULLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Helen Hammond ReddingHELEN HAMMOND REDDING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janice HenryJANICE HENRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Renee MatthewsRENEE MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erica SalemERICA SALEM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachelle Paul BrutusRACHELLE PAUL BRUTUS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $91,825
- From this org
- $91,825
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $706,605
- Expenses
- $614,416
- Contributions
- $695,598
- Grants paid
- $426,833
-
2023
- Revenue
- $39,752
- Expenses
- $42,703
- Contributions
- $35,672
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,115
- Expenses
- $32,730
- Contributions
- $31,453
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $44,613
- Expenses
- $42,276
- Assets (EOY)
- $99,893
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $26,744
- Expenses
- $46,567
- Assets (EOY)
- $97,556
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $48,949
- Expenses
- $47,420
- Assets (EOY)
- $117,379
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $127,165
- Expenses
- $106,567
- Assets (EOY)
- $167,690
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $77,212
- Expenses
- $124,241
- Assets (EOY)
- $95,252
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $158,598
- Expenses
- $151,160
- Assets (EOY)
- $176,469
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $139,926
- Expenses
- $130,947
- Assets (EOY)
- $175,176
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $80,246
- Expenses
- $86,494
- Assets (EOY)
- $165,645
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $61,646
- Expenses
- $73,408
- Assets (EOY)
- $133,270
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $71,278
- Expenses
- $88,187
- Assets (EOY)
- $144,074
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
CHRISTOPHER D REDDING FOUNDATION
$197,500
2024 SUPPORT
-
MOBILE CARE CHICAGO FOUNDATION
$197,500
2024 SUPPORT
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
$28,484
2024 SUPPORT
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.