Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES

EIN 16-6100254 BUFFALO, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$46,664
Expenses 2024
not reported

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 1781

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (EIN 53-0025740). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Promote the general welfare of civilian government employees

  • Benevolence and member events

  • Conferences and training for officers and stewards

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brandon Budlong

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Philip McGrath

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ana Eiser

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $46,664
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    $46,651
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,555
    Expenses
    $18,623
    Contributions
    $20,542
    Grants paid
    $558
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,563
    Expenses
    $22,857
    Contributions
    $19,550
    Grants paid
    $200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,298
    Expenses
    $22,327
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,337
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,837
    Expenses
    $26,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,366
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,897
    Expenses
    $25,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,872
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,332
    Expenses
    $35,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,209
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,332
    Expenses
    $35,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,209
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,022
    Expenses
    $32,528
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,027
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,949
    Expenses
    $34,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,319
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,617
    Expenses
    $32,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,338
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,637
    Expenses
    $25,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,559
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,598
    Expenses
    $16,249
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,782

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010

Tax period
1 January 2010 to 31 December 2010
Principal officer
Mike Oconnor
Mailing address
148 Ayrault DrBuffalo NY 14228
Doing business as
Local 2724

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.