Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BAUER FAMILY RESOURCES INC

EIN 35-1165883 LAFAYETTE, IN

Revenue 2024
$10,163,404
Expenses 2024
$10,085,430

Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P400
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1186

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EMPOWER CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES TO THRIVE.

  • HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START ARE FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAMS THAT OFFER PRESCHOOL AND CHILDCARE SERVICES TO FAMILIES LIVING AT OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. SPECIAL CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES; LIVING IN FOSTER CARE, HOMELESS, OR RECEIVING PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGERS TO SUPPORT FAMILIES BE SUCCESSFUL. SERVICES INCLUDE PREGNANT WOMEN'S PROGRAM, HOMEBASED EARLY HEAD START SERVICES, CENTER BASED EARLY HEAD START CLASSROOMS AND HEAD START PRESCHOOL CLASSROOMS. IN 2024, EARLY HEAD START IN TIPPECANOE COUNTY SERVICED 75 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE TIPPECANOE COUNTY HEAD START PROGRAM SERVED 82 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE CARROLL, CLINTON, AND WHITE COUNTY PROGRAM SERVED 89 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE HENDRICKS, OWEN, AND MORGAN COUNTY HEAD START PROGRAM SERVED 188 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE HENDRICKS, OWEN, AND MORGAN COUNTY EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM SERVED 59 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.

    Expenses $7,873,449

  • FAMILY CENTERED SERVICES INCLUDES PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FUNDED BY STATE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS. IN THIS DIVISION, CASE MANAGERS PROVIDE SERVICES TO FAMILIES INVOLVED WITH THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED -IN HOME, INCLUDING CASE MANAGEMENT, SUPERVISED VISITATION AND SUPPORT FOR FATHERS. IN 2024, 63 FAMILIES PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY CENTERED SERVICES PROGRAMMING. FOR FAMILIES WHICH ENGAGED IN SERVICES THAT CLOSED IN 2024, 44% (8/18) WORKING TOWARDS REUNIFICATION WERE SUCCESSFULLY REUNITED DURING BAUER'S SERVICES AND 86% (6/7) OF FAMILIES WORKING IN PRESERVATION SERVICES REMAINED TOGETHER.

    Expenses $461,583 · Grants $960 · Revenue $334,404

  • COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR CHILD SAFETY IS A CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT PREVENTION PROGRAM FUNDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SERVICES. IN ADDITION TO CASE MANAGEMENT, THE PROGRAM CAN MEET CONCRETE NEEDS OF FAMILIES. IN 2024, 1073 FAMILIES RECEIVED COMMUNITY PARTNERS SERVICES. THE PROGRAM PAID 91,017 FOR CONCRETE NEEDS (UTILITIES, BUYING BEDS, ETC.) AND COUNSELING FEES FOR PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $1,556,926 · Grants $82,598

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $151,759 · Grants $249

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tristen Comegys

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $160,097
    From this org
    $155,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,292
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,805
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,292
    Filer's total
    $160,097
  • Jennifer Hopkins

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $121,769
    From this org
    $119,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,158
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Cobbins

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Hoying

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat Keslin

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Dennis

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Gilbert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Burns

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Hazlett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mallori Walker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marshall Criswell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Cole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alisha Referda

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Ford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Gibbs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Reis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,163,404
    Expenses
    $10,085,430
    Contributions
    $9,761,779
    Grants paid
    $81,419
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,422,098
    Expenses
    $9,613,956
    Contributions
    $9,224,486
    Grants paid
    $229,258
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,482,589
    Expenses
    $7,247,016
    Contributions
    $6,983,034
    Grants paid
    $126,792

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,405,225
    Expenses
    $7,218,140
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,272,667
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,003,422
    Expenses
    $6,833,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,139,952
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,557,058
    Expenses
    $7,351,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,830,103
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,405,252
    Expenses
    $7,287,353
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,718,497
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,695,577
    Expenses
    $6,648,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,511,367
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,105,160
    Expenses
    $7,097,053
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,556,301
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,570,308
    Expenses
    $6,381,020
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,535,800
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,542,284
    Expenses
    $5,560,102
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,542,502
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,115,340
    Expenses
    $6,169,529
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,513,140
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,197,989
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,711,186

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.