NEUROSURGERY RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
EIN 46-2905743 ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
- Revenue 2023
- $1,260,828
- Expenses 2023
- $3,031,774
Program services were 71.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H96
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5550 MEADOWBROOK INDUSTRIAL COURT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Anthony L Asher
AANS President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 10.5 related
-
Adam S Arthur
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Charles L Branch Jr
Vice-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 25 related
-
Gregory J Zipfel
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Frederick G Barker II
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 0.5 related
-
Mohamad Bydon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 4 related
-
E Antonio Chiocca
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 10 related
-
J Flagg Flanagan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Jon H Robertson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
James T Rutka
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Michael Y Wang
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Stacey Wolfe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 10 related
-
Katherine O Orrico
CEO
- Total calculated
- $380,400
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $327,014
- Other
- $53,386
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $312,014 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,000 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $32,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,861 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $380,400 related
-
Kathleen T Craig
CEO (Until 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $677,599
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $623,276
- Other
- $54,323
- Hours/week
- 5 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $623,276 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $33,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,323 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $677,599 related
-
Carol Jones
CFO
- Total calculated
- $224,895
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $190,681
- Other
- $34,214
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $190,681 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,214 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $224,895 related
-
Michael A Chabraja
Legal Counsel
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,260,828
- Expenses
- $3,031,774
- Contributions
- $1,967,239
- Grants paid
- $1,795,882
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,991,819
- Expenses
- $3,098,338
- Contributions
- $1,319,171
- Grants paid
- $1,888,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$180,000
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
$170,000
2022 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
$137,500
2022 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
$135,000
2022 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
Rush University Medical Center
$135,000
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
Rush University Medical Center
$135,000
2022 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
$125,000
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
$90,000
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
-
2023 Medical Student Summer Research grants
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$81,000
2023 HEALTH
-
2022 BRAIN TUMOR RESEARCH
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL GRANT
-
2023 BRAIN TUMOR RESEARCH
-
$50,000
2022 SUPPORT BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$25,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
American Association of Neurological Surgeons Inc
501(c)(6) · Supports Functions in Neurosurgery · IL
-
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
501(c)(3) · Supports Functions in Neurosurgery · IL
-
501(c)(6) · Data Collection · IL · controlled entity
-
527 · Lobbying · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NEUROSURGEONS INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.