- Revenue 2023
- $917,712
- Expenses 2023
- $892,412
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 410 E FRONT AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACADEMY OF NORTH DAKOTA
EIN 20-0065474
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE LEAGUE WAS ORIGINALLY FORMED IN 1912 AND IN 1945 WAS RECOGNIZED AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BY THE IRS. THE LEAGUE CONTINUES TO ENCOURAGE DYNAMIC LOCAL LEADERSHIP BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND MYRIAD OF SERVICES TO CITY OFFICIALS, BY CONNECTING RESOURCES WITH NEEDS, AND BY REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF MUNICIPALITIES IN STATE AND FEDERAL PUBLIC POLICY DISCUSSIONS.
-
SUPPORT ND CITIES BY ASSISTING IN EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP, SUPPORT AND SERVICES.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Matthew GardnerMATTHEW GARDNER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $151,229
- From this org
- $114,172
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,057
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,172
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,419
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,638
- Filer's total
- $151,229
-
Todd FelandTODD FELAND
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim NeubauerJIM NEUBAUER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diane AffeldtDIANE AFFELDT
IMM PAST PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer TitusJENNIFER TITUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leeann Domonoske-KellarLEEANN DOMONOSKE-KELLAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roxanne HoffarthROXANNE HOFFARTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bethany DevlinBETHANY DEVLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David LakefieldDAVID LAKEFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nick ZiegelmannNICK ZIEGELMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Robert BaerDR ROBERT BAER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dwaine HeinrichDWAINE HEINRICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bernie DardisBERNIE DARDIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt OaseMATT OASE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wanda ZimmermanWANDA ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Candace MiddlesteadCANDACE MIDDLESTEAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $917,712
- Expenses
- $892,412
- Contributions
- $198,247
- Grants paid
- $10,345
-
2022
- Revenue
- $858,699
- Expenses
- $818,970
- Contributions
- $162,075
- Grants paid
- $546
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $787,494
- Expenses
- $774,457
- Assets (EOY)
- $939,116
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $704,091
- Expenses
- $688,611
- Assets (EOY)
- $911,412
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $760,266
- Expenses
- $673,096
- Assets (EOY)
- $880,534
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $735,521
- Expenses
- $654,431
- Assets (EOY)
- $785,965
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $696,287
- Expenses
- $633,202
- Assets (EOY)
- $671,525
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $684,838
- Expenses
- $579,716
- Assets (EOY)
- $573,190
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $663,859
- Expenses
- $638,397
- Assets (EOY)
- $457,876
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $629,691
- Expenses
- $662,640
- Assets (EOY)
- $365,738
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $689,986
- Expenses
- $662,342
- Assets (EOY)
- $403,321
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $672,546
- Assets (EOY)
- $374,459
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
KEEP IT LOCAL
$10,000
2023 INITIATIVE SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2024 EVENT FUNDING
-
2022 EVENT FUNDING
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACADEMY OF ND
501C3 · SCHOLARSHI · ND · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.